The published list of nominees for the “Oscar 2020”

In anticipation of the main film award of the year became known to all the contenders for the Golden statuette. This year the leader among the nominees was “the Joker”.

Опубликован список номинантов на «Оскар 2020»

Final voting in all categories will begin on January 30 and will end on 4th Feb and on the 9th of February will be declared the winners of the award “Oscar in 2020.” The ceremony of awarding the most prestigious awards in the world will be held at the Dolby theatre in Los Angeles, California. In our country, to broadcast the “Oscar” live TV channel “Ukraine”.

The list of nominees for the “Oscar 2020”:

Best actress of the second plan

  • Kathy Bates, “The Case Of Richard Jewell” (Richard Jewell)
  • Laura Dern, “Marriage story” (Marriage Story)
  • Scarlett Johansson, “Rabbit Jojo” (Jojo Rabbit)
  • Florence Pew, “Little women” (Little Women)
  • Margot Robbie, “Scandal” (Bombshell)

Best costume design

  • Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson, “Irish” (The Irishman)
  • Mayes S. Rubio, “Rabbit Jojo” (Jojo Rabbit)
  • Mark Bridges, “The Joker” (Joker)
  • Jacqueline durran, “Little women” (Little Women)
  • Arianna Phillips, “One day in Hollywood…” (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood…)

The best sound

  • To the stars (Ad Astra)
  • “Ford vs Ferrari” (Ford vs Ferrari)
  • “Joker” (Joker)
  • “1917”
  • “One day in Hollywood…” (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood…)

Best sound editing

  • “Ford vs Ferrari” (Ford vs Ferrari)
  • “Joker” (Joker)
  • “1917”
  • “One day in Hollywood…” (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood…)
  • “Star wars: Skywalker. Sunrise” (Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker)

Best original music

  • “Joker” (Joker)
  • “Little women” (Little Women)
  • “Marriage story” (Marriage Story)
  • “1917”
  • “Star wars: Skywalker. Sunrise” (Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker)

Best male role of the second plan

  • Brad pitt, “One day in Hollywood…”
  • Tom Hanks, “a Beautiful day in the neighborhood” (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood)
  • Anthony Hopkins, “Two Dads” (The Two Popes)
  • Al Pacino, “Irish” (The Irishman)
  • Joe Pesci, “Irish” (The Irishman)

Best animated short film

  • The Daughter (Dcera)
  • Hair Love
  • “Kabul” (Kitbull)
  • Memorable
  • “Sister” (Sister)

Best short action film

  • Brotherhood
  • “Football club “Nefta” (Nefta Football Club)
  • The Neighbors’ Window
  • Saria
  • A Sister

Best documentary

  • “American factory” (American Factory)
  • “The Cave” (The Cave)
  • “On the edge of democracy” (The Edge of Democracy)
  • “For Sama” (For Sama)
  • “Country honey” (Honeyland)

Best film

  • “Joker” (Joker)
  • “1917”
  • “Irish” (The Irishman)
  • “Judy” (Judy)
  • “One day in Hollywood…” (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood…)
  • “Ford vs Ferrari” (Ford vs Ferrari)
  • “Rabbit Jojo” (Jojo Rabbit)
  • “Little women” (Little Women)
  • Parasites (Parasite)

Best actress

  • Renee Zellweger (“Judy”)
  • Scarlett Johansson (“a wedding story”)
  • Charlize Theron, “Scandal” (Bombshell)
  • Cynthia Erevo, Harriet (Harriet)
  • Saoirse Ronan, “Little women” (Little Women)

Best actor

  • Joaquin Phoenix, “The Joker” (Joker)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, “One day in Hollywood…” (Once Upon A Time In Hollywood…)
  • Antonio Banderas, “Pain and glory” (Pain and Glory)
  • Jonathan Pryce “Two Dads” (The Two Popes)
  • Adam Driver, “Marriage story” (Marriage Story)

Best Director

  • Quentin Tarantino, “One day in Hollywood…” (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood…)
  • Todd Phillips, The “Joker”
  • Martin Scorsese’s “The Irishman”
  • Sam Mendes, “1917”
  • PON Joon-Ho, Parasites (Parasite)

Best adapted screenplay

  • Stephen Zaillian, “Irish” (The Irishman)
  • The Secret Of Waititi, “Rabbit Jojo” (JoJo Rabbit)
  • Todd Phillips and Scott silver, “the Joker” (Joker)
  • Greta Gerwig, “Little women” (Little Women)
  • Anthony Mccarten, “Two Dads” (The Two Popes)

Best original screenplay

  • Ryan Johnson, “Get knives” (Knives Out)
  • Noah Baumbach, “Marriage story” (Marriage Story)
  • Sam Mendes and Christy Wilson-Cairns, “1917”
  • Quentin Tarantino, “One day in Hollywood…” (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood…)
  • Pont Chung Ho, Han JI Won, Parasites (Parasite)

Best foreign feature film

  • “Pain and glory” (Pain and Glory), Spain
  • The “Body Of Christ” (Corpus Christi), Poland
  • “Country honey” (Honeyland), Macedonia
  • “Les Miserables” (Les Miserables), France
  • “Parasites” (Parasite), South Korea

Best makeup and hairstyles

  • “Scandal” (Bombshell)
  • “Joker” (Joker)
  • “Judy” (Judy)
  • “Maleficent: mistress of the dark” (Maleficent: Mistress of Evil)
  • “1917”

Best visual effects

  • “Avengers Finale” (Avengers: Endgame)
  • “Irish” (The Irishman)
  • “The Lion King” (The Lion King)
  • “1917”
  • “Star wars: Skywalker. Sunrise” (Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker)

Best art Director

  • “Irish” (The Irishman)
  • “Rabbit Jojo” (JoJo Rabbit)
  • “1917”
  • “One day in Hollywood…” (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood…)
  • Parasites (Parasite)

Best song

  • I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away, “toy Story 4” (Toy Story 4)
  • (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again, “Rocketman” (Rocketman)
  • I’m Standing With You, “Proryv” (Breakthrough)
  • Into The Unknown, “Cold heart 2” (Frozen II)
  • Stand Up, Harriet (Harriet)

The best work of the operator

  • Rodrigo Prieto, “Irish” (The Irishman)
  • Lawrence Sher, “The Joker” (Joker)
  • Jarin Blaschke, Mayak (The Lighthouse)
  • Roger Dikins, “1917”
  • Robert bridge Richardson, “Once upon a time in Hollywood” (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood…)

Best animated film

  • “How to train your dragon 3” (How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World)
  • I Lost My Body
  • “Klaus” (Klaus)
  • “The missing link” (Missing Link)
  • “Toy story 4” (Toy Story 4)

Best short documentary

  • In The Absence
  • Learning To Skateboard In A Warzone (If You’re A Girl)
  • Life Overtakes Me
  • St. Louis Superman
  • Walk, Run, Cha-Cha
Share Button