75 Arkansas counties have published property tax and home value data. The highest effective property tax rate is in Pulaski County (0.78%); the lowest is in Stone County (0.35%). The middle county, Carroll County, is at 0.53%. Each name opens a county profile with its tax estimate, home values, income and nearby counties.
| County | Effective property tax rate | Median home value | Median household income | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas County | 0.56% | $129,400 | $60,831 | 16,773 |
| Ashley County | 0.61% | $88,800 | $44,481 | 18,722 |
| Baxter County | 0.46% | $165,400 | $48,427 | 42,150 |
| Benton County | 0.61% | $285,100 | $89,879 | 294,541 |
| Boone County | 0.53% | $169,300 | $54,195 | 37,896 |
| Bradley County | 0.56% | $97,000 | $39,565 | 10,354 |
| Calhoun County | 0.50% | $97,300 | $63,654 | 4,717 |
| Carroll County | 0.53% | $186,300 | $55,187 | 28,526 |
| Chicot County | 0.55% | $90,500 | $39,683 | 9,997 |
| Clark County | 0.57% | $147,100 | $50,985 | 21,378 |
| Clay County | 0.52% | $88,100 | $48,500 | 14,399 |
| Cleburne County | 0.47% | $174,600 | $55,979 | 25,048 |
| Cleveland County | 0.58% | $123,400 | $50,509 | 7,491 |
| Columbia County | 0.48% | $141,700 | $47,363 | 22,527 |
| Conway County | 0.52% | $137,000 | $51,212 | 20,872 |
| Craighead County | 0.55% | $198,700 | $57,615 | 112,097 |
| Crawford County | 0.53% | $170,000 | $60,362 | 60,792 |
| Crittenden County | 0.60% | $155,100 | $54,271 | 47,609 |
| Cross County | 0.55% | $104,000 | $47,012 | 16,681 |
| Dallas County | 0.47% | $98,200 | $44,694 | 6,351 |
| Desha County | 0.58% | $89,100 | $36,064 | 11,041 |
| Drew County | 0.45% | $127,800 | $41,071 | 17,143 |
| Faulkner County | 0.57% | $211,300 | $65,071 | 126,001 |
| Franklin County | 0.50% | $118,800 | $51,919 | 17,220 |
| Fulton County | 0.46% | $107,200 | $38,941 | 12,239 |
| Garland County | 0.52% | $176,400 | $55,409 | 100,062 |
| Grant County | 0.54% | $154,500 | $72,512 | 18,111 |
| Greene County | 0.49% | $162,200 | $56,793 | 46,182 |
| Hempstead County | 0.50% | $100,200 | $47,654 | 19,778 |
| Hot Spring County | 0.51% | $127,900 | $52,644 | 33,142 |
| Howard County | 0.52% | $135,400 | $44,492 | 12,701 |
| Independence County | 0.55% | $120,500 | $56,009 | 38,120 |
| Izard County | 0.58% | $122,100 | $47,728 | 13,866 |
| Jackson County | 0.56% | $87,300 | $41,215 | 16,775 |
| Jefferson County | 0.63% | $106,000 | $48,552 | 65,780 |
| Johnson County | 0.57% | $124,800 | $44,808 | 25,932 |
| Lafayette County | 0.57% | $74,600 | $37,237 | 6,211 |
| Lawrence County | 0.49% | $91,100 | $44,164 | 16,265 |
| Lee County | 0.53% | $77,900 | $36,860 | 8,511 |
| Lincoln County | 0.54% | $106,100 | $51,667 | 12,966 |
| Little River County | 0.48% | $113,400 | $52,241 | 11,959 |
| Logan County | 0.53% | $126,900 | $54,237 | 21,240 |
| Lonoke County | 0.64% | $184,100 | $71,449 | 74,747 |
| Madison County | 0.44% | $157,800 | $53,888 | 17,032 |
| Marion County | 0.51% | $158,400 | $46,953 | 17,076 |
| Miller County | 0.62% | $148,200 | $49,983 | 42,588 |
| Mississippi County | 0.56% | $115,800 | $53,428 | 39,749 |
| Monroe County | 0.49% | $82,200 | $43,955 | 6,681 |
| Montgomery County | 0.38% | $136,000 | $49,015 | 8,571 |
| Nevada County | 0.54% | $85,700 | $41,761 | 8,228 |
| Newton County | 0.41% | $178,800 | $47,395 | 7,175 |
| Ouachita County | 0.50% | $99,600 | $49,838 | 22,317 |
| Perry County | 0.52% | $129,300 | $60,078 | 10,073 |
| Phillips County | 0.66% | $76,200 | $38,874 | 15,910 |
| Pike County | 0.56% | $115,400 | $51,000 | 10,182 |
| Poinsett County | 0.51% | $101,200 | $47,188 | 22,740 |
| Polk County | 0.44% | $122,600 | $49,252 | 19,348 |
| Pope County | 0.57% | $161,700 | $54,606 | 63,830 |
| Prairie County | 0.62% | $87,500 | $51,094 | 8,162 |
| Pulaski County | 0.78% | $199,600 | $60,385 | 398,949 |
| Randolph County | 0.44% | $118,100 | $52,838 | 18,733 |
| St. Francis County | 0.54% | $87,700 | $41,784 | 22,740 |
| Saline County | 0.63% | $211,700 | $76,534 | 125,724 |
| Scott County | 0.41% | $110,900 | $45,955 | 9,839 |
| Searcy County | 0.48% | $108,100 | $41,978 | 7,861 |
| Sebastian County | 0.65% | $166,000 | $56,450 | 128,448 |
| Sevier County | 0.48% | $111,700 | $51,641 | 15,797 |
| Sharp County | 0.58% | $94,600 | $42,950 | 17,597 |
| Stone County | 0.35% | $149,400 | $38,531 | 12,474 |
| Union County | 0.58% | $114,700 | $50,221 | 38,368 |
| Van Buren County | 0.46% | $122,300 | $47,266 | 15,936 |
| Washington County | 0.55% | $266,000 | $66,426 | 251,863 |
| White County | 0.48% | $159,600 | $53,435 | 77,395 |
| Woodruff County | 0.58% | $96,800 | $49,982 | 6,157 |
| Yell County | 0.52% | $131,300 | $58,870 | 20,195 |
Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2023 5-year estimates (tables B25103, B25077, B19013, B01003). Counties where the Census Bureau does not publish all four numbers are left out.