58 California counties have published property tax and home value data. The highest effective property tax rate is in Kern County (0.91%); the lowest is in Trinity County (0.54%). The middle county, El Dorado County, is at 0.70%. Each name opens a county profile with its tax estimate, home values, income and nearby counties.
| County | Effective property tax rate | Median home value | Median household income | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alameda County | 0.76% | $1,057,400 | $126,240 | 1,651,949 |
| Alpine County | 0.68% | $466,100 | $110,781 | 1,695 |
| Amador County | 0.70% | $422,800 | $81,526 | 41,029 |
| Butte County | 0.69% | $408,700 | $68,574 | 209,470 |
| Calaveras County | 0.71% | $441,800 | $79,877 | 45,995 |
| Colusa County | 0.66% | $375,100 | $75,149 | 21,895 |
| Contra Costa County | 0.83% | $830,800 | $125,727 | 1,161,458 |
| Del Norte County | 0.59% | $319,600 | $66,780 | 27,293 |
| El Dorado County | 0.70% | $640,500 | $106,190 | 192,299 |
| Fresno County | 0.75% | $362,600 | $71,434 | 1,012,152 |
| Glenn County | 0.65% | $338,400 | $70,487 | 28,623 |
| Humboldt County | 0.65% | $418,800 | $61,135 | 135,418 |
| Imperial County | 0.84% | $279,500 | $56,393 | 179,319 |
| Inyo County | 0.71% | $338,400 | $72,432 | 18,803 |
| Kern County | 0.91% | $310,600 | $67,660 | 910,433 |
| Kings County | 0.75% | $305,700 | $68,750 | 152,830 |
| Lake County | 0.72% | $316,800 | $58,738 | 68,139 |
| Lassen County | 0.72% | $259,500 | $64,395 | 31,177 |
| Los Angeles County | 0.69% | $783,300 | $87,760 | 9,848,406 |
| Madera County | 0.70% | $367,700 | $75,496 | 158,790 |
| Marin County | 0.72% | $1,390,000 | $142,785 | 258,765 |
| Mariposa County | 0.68% | $358,000 | $65,378 | 17,060 |
| Mendocino County | 0.69% | $486,000 | $64,688 | 90,709 |
| Merced County | 0.68% | $368,400 | $65,044 | 285,597 |
| Modoc County | 0.68% | $212,000 | $56,648 | 8,646 |
| Mono County | 0.77% | $514,300 | $86,953 | 13,169 |
| Monterey County | 0.66% | $723,100 | $94,486 | 435,834 |
| Napa County | 0.70% | $838,800 | $108,970 | 136,070 |
| Nevada County | 0.74% | $602,800 | $84,905 | 102,452 |
| Orange County | 0.67% | $915,500 | $113,702 | 3,164,063 |
| Placer County | 0.85% | $658,800 | $114,678 | 412,435 |
| Plumas County | 0.72% | $327,400 | $64,946 | 19,607 |
| Riverside County | 0.82% | $510,300 | $89,672 | 2,449,909 |
| Sacramento County | 0.76% | $498,900 | $88,724 | 1,584,047 |
| San Benito County | 0.81% | $751,500 | $108,289 | 66,056 |
| San Bernardino County | 0.70% | $475,000 | $82,184 | 2,187,816 |
| San Diego County | 0.70% | $791,600 | $102,285 | 3,282,782 |
| San Francisco County | 0.68% | $1,380,500 | $141,446 | 836,321 |
| San Joaquin County | 0.76% | $494,500 | $88,531 | 787,416 |
| San Luis Obispo County | 0.70% | $777,200 | $93,398 | 281,486 |
| San Mateo County | 0.61% | $1,494,500 | $156,000 | 745,100 |
| Santa Barbara County | 0.66% | $735,700 | $95,977 | 443,975 |
| Santa Clara County | 0.71% | $1,382,800 | $159,674 | 1,903,297 |
| Santa Cruz County | 0.62% | $1,015,200 | $109,266 | 266,021 |
| Shasta County | 0.70% | $347,200 | $71,931 | 181,554 |
| Sierra County | 0.78% | $334,100 | $60,000 | 2,731 |
| Siskiyou County | 0.66% | $284,500 | $55,499 | 43,834 |
| Solano County | 0.75% | $589,600 | $99,994 | 450,824 |
| Sonoma County | 0.72% | $779,000 | $102,840 | 485,642 |
| Stanislaus County | 0.71% | $426,600 | $79,661 | 552,250 |
| Sutter County | 0.78% | $399,400 | $75,450 | 98,971 |
| Tehama County | 0.63% | $315,600 | $61,834 | 65,520 |
| Trinity County | 0.54% | $329,000 | $53,498 | 15,886 |
| Tulare County | 0.73% | $303,000 | $69,489 | 475,774 |
| Tuolumne County | 0.67% | $406,200 | $72,259 | 54,873 |
| Ventura County | 0.69% | $768,400 | $107,327 | 838,259 |
| Yolo County | 0.77% | $593,800 | $88,818 | 217,782 |
| Yuba County | 0.75% | $380,000 | $73,313 | 83,079 |
Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2023 5-year estimates (tables B25103, B25077, B19013, B01003). Counties where the Census Bureau does not publish all four numbers are left out.