92 Indiana counties have published property tax and home value data. The highest effective property tax rate is in Lake County (0.93%); the lowest is in Switzerland County (0.41%). The middle county, Sullivan County, is at 0.68%. Each name opens a county profile with its tax estimate, home values, income and nearby counties.
| County | Effective property tax rate | Median home value | Median household income | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 0.75% | $173,100 | $63,128 | 35,995 |
| Allen County | 0.80% | $194,300 | $68,839 | 388,791 |
| Bartholomew County | 0.72% | $221,100 | $80,365 | 82,881 |
| Benton County | 0.76% | $135,400 | $61,811 | 8,708 |
| Blackford County | 0.81% | $96,700 | $47,560 | 12,007 |
| Boone County | 0.80% | $341,800 | $104,865 | 72,827 |
| Brown County | 0.47% | $242,500 | $72,644 | 15,543 |
| Carroll County | 0.57% | $167,700 | $64,003 | 20,443 |
| Cass County | 0.69% | $118,700 | $56,525 | 37,703 |
| Clark County | 0.74% | $212,400 | $72,298 | 122,800 |
| Clay County | 0.46% | $128,900 | $67,676 | 26,431 |
| Clinton County | 0.62% | $157,300 | $63,690 | 32,967 |
| Crawford County | 0.74% | $115,400 | $48,993 | 10,494 |
| Daviess County | 0.68% | $187,500 | $68,561 | 33,442 |
| Dearborn County | 0.76% | $227,100 | $82,693 | 50,828 |
| Decatur County | 0.62% | $189,900 | $74,228 | 26,411 |
| DeKalb County | 0.63% | $177,900 | $70,080 | 43,584 |
| Delaware County | 0.78% | $127,600 | $56,932 | 112,109 |
| Dubois County | 0.65% | $212,500 | $71,918 | 43,563 |
| Elkhart County | 0.82% | $194,400 | $65,617 | 206,868 |
| Fayette County | 0.76% | $114,800 | $56,659 | 23,390 |
| Floyd County | 0.70% | $235,100 | $78,179 | 80,512 |
| Fountain County | 0.62% | $133,200 | $62,526 | 16,546 |
| Franklin County | 0.62% | $236,700 | $79,702 | 22,929 |
| Fulton County | 0.51% | $144,700 | $62,878 | 20,411 |
| Gibson County | 0.73% | $170,500 | $67,763 | 32,986 |
| Grant County | 0.68% | $116,000 | $54,007 | 66,377 |
| Greene County | 0.69% | $129,900 | $59,753 | 30,954 |
| Hamilton County | 0.88% | $379,100 | $117,957 | 357,176 |
| Hancock County | 0.68% | $258,100 | $91,326 | 82,013 |
| Harrison County | 0.55% | $219,200 | $72,468 | 39,785 |
| Hendricks County | 0.83% | $281,500 | $99,988 | 179,379 |
| Henry County | 0.75% | $140,200 | $60,144 | 48,896 |
| Howard County | 0.73% | $151,500 | $62,496 | 83,610 |
| Huntington County | 0.73% | $146,400 | $62,734 | 36,757 |
| Jackson County | 0.47% | $174,500 | $70,208 | 46,319 |
| Jasper County | 0.49% | $204,400 | $79,634 | 33,198 |
| Jay County | 0.60% | $110,100 | $54,114 | 20,281 |
| Jefferson County | 0.66% | $180,600 | $59,987 | 33,074 |
| Jennings County | 0.58% | $154,600 | $68,476 | 27,584 |
| Johnson County | 0.72% | $260,400 | $87,227 | 163,983 |
| Knox County | 0.72% | $123,500 | $58,863 | 36,108 |
| Kosciusko County | 0.60% | $200,300 | $73,922 | 80,357 |
| LaGrange County | 0.54% | $249,500 | $83,741 | 40,596 |
| Lake County | 0.93% | $214,700 | $68,985 | 498,990 |
| LaPorte County | 0.79% | $180,700 | $70,452 | 112,141 |
| Lawrence County | 0.60% | $164,500 | $65,551 | 45,077 |
| Madison County | 0.76% | $147,700 | $62,632 | 130,949 |
| Marion County | 0.93% | $207,000 | $63,450 | 971,822 |
| Marshall County | 0.68% | $184,500 | $68,041 | 46,225 |
| Martin County | 0.53% | $150,400 | $65,345 | 9,854 |
| Miami County | 0.58% | $118,000 | $61,130 | 35,772 |
| Monroe County | 0.70% | $261,700 | $63,372 | 139,822 |
| Montgomery County | 0.63% | $166,300 | $66,571 | 38,155 |
| Morgan County | 0.48% | $220,100 | $79,088 | 72,202 |
| Newton County | 0.83% | $159,300 | $68,596 | 13,859 |
| Noble County | 0.68% | $183,400 | $70,908 | 47,417 |
| Ohio County | 0.61% | $193,500 | $67,942 | 5,993 |
| Orange County | 0.58% | $143,900 | $64,758 | 19,746 |
| Owen County | 0.67% | $162,400 | $59,586 | 21,434 |
| Parke County | 0.50% | $139,300 | $66,776 | 16,346 |
| Perry County | 0.71% | $146,000 | $61,099 | 19,218 |
| Pike County | 0.81% | $128,400 | $66,250 | 12,187 |
| Porter County | 0.83% | $261,900 | $85,828 | 174,150 |
| Posey County | 0.63% | $218,000 | $79,124 | 25,163 |
| Pulaski County | 0.48% | $134,600 | $59,956 | 12,441 |
| Putnam County | 0.48% | $205,800 | $76,182 | 37,091 |
| Randolph County | 0.83% | $106,000 | $61,121 | 24,425 |
| Ripley County | 0.58% | $205,300 | $71,084 | 29,039 |
| Rush County | 0.65% | $155,900 | $64,393 | 16,734 |
| St. Joseph County | 0.87% | $179,800 | $64,885 | 272,574 |
| Scott County | 0.64% | $145,400 | $54,583 | 24,468 |
| Shelby County | 0.70% | $188,300 | $71,301 | 45,104 |
| Spencer County | 0.63% | $180,200 | $70,890 | 19,871 |
| Starke County | 0.60% | $148,400 | $62,933 | 23,300 |
| Steuben County | 0.58% | $204,300 | $71,483 | 34,648 |
| Sullivan County | 0.68% | $122,200 | $54,985 | 20,766 |
| Switzerland County | 0.41% | $183,200 | $65,148 | 9,914 |
| Tippecanoe County | 0.62% | $217,600 | $58,622 | 187,399 |
| Tipton County | 0.64% | $166,000 | $78,309 | 15,329 |
| Union County | 0.71% | $162,200 | $79,500 | 7,028 |
| Vanderburgh County | 0.82% | $172,300 | $60,938 | 179,908 |
| Vermillion County | 0.72% | $109,500 | $59,363 | 15,452 |
| Vigo County | 0.89% | $140,400 | $52,525 | 106,201 |
| Wabash County | 0.53% | $143,600 | $68,414 | 30,901 |
| Warren County | 0.52% | $160,000 | $74,635 | 8,469 |
| Warrick County | 0.65% | $228,900 | $95,027 | 64,650 |
| Washington County | 0.65% | $162,400 | $61,358 | 28,167 |
| Wayne County | 0.87% | $126,100 | $56,652 | 66,377 |
| Wells County | 0.51% | $180,000 | $69,741 | 28,261 |
| White County | 0.53% | $163,000 | $66,143 | 24,709 |
| Whitley County | 0.70% | $205,200 | $75,790 | 34,388 |
Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2023 5-year estimates (tables B25103, B25077, B19013, B01003). Counties where the Census Bureau does not publish all four numbers are left out.