120 Kentucky counties have published property tax and home value data. The highest effective property tax rate is in Campbell County (1.06%); the lowest is in Rockcastle County (0.48%). The middle county, Marshall County, is at 0.72%. Each name opens a county profile with its tax estimate, home values, income and nearby counties.
| County | Effective property tax rate | Median home value | Median household income | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adair County | 0.68% | $134,800 | $50,316 | 19,016 |
| Allen County | 0.55% | $176,300 | $59,029 | 21,029 |
| Anderson County | 0.80% | $213,200 | $71,747 | 24,098 |
| Ballard County | 0.80% | $132,900 | $64,740 | 7,678 |
| Barren County | 0.73% | $166,900 | $49,171 | 44,670 |
| Bath County | 0.73% | $111,800 | $54,128 | 12,812 |
| Bell County | 0.74% | $83,000 | $32,403 | 23,878 |
| Boone County | 0.90% | $253,200 | $94,752 | 137,676 |
| Bourbon County | 0.74% | $211,600 | $56,322 | 20,174 |
| Boyd County | 0.98% | $126,300 | $60,659 | 48,043 |
| Boyle County | 0.85% | $200,700 | $61,635 | 30,708 |
| Bracken County | 0.94% | $116,400 | $59,521 | 8,427 |
| Breathitt County | 0.84% | $61,800 | $41,101 | 13,438 |
| Breckinridge County | 0.60% | $141,400 | $53,673 | 20,722 |
| Bullitt County | 0.85% | $233,700 | $77,640 | 83,209 |
| Butler County | 0.56% | $105,500 | $52,003 | 12,373 |
| Caldwell County | 0.52% | $113,500 | $57,618 | 12,631 |
| Calloway County | 0.67% | $181,200 | $51,854 | 37,882 |
| Campbell County | 1.06% | $234,500 | $77,271 | 93,193 |
| Carlisle County | 0.85% | $104,700 | $62,019 | 4,763 |
| Carroll County | 0.76% | $129,800 | $57,753 | 10,878 |
| Carter County | 0.49% | $126,100 | $50,389 | 26,515 |
| Casey County | 0.60% | $135,700 | $41,689 | 15,951 |
| Christian County | 0.71% | $149,200 | $54,190 | 72,599 |
| Clark County | 0.73% | $197,900 | $67,824 | 37,004 |
| Clay County | 0.68% | $87,300 | $39,607 | 20,105 |
| Clinton County | 0.55% | $114,000 | $42,168 | 9,240 |
| Crittenden County | 0.56% | $115,700 | $47,003 | 8,972 |
| Cumberland County | 0.61% | $128,600 | $39,662 | 5,948 |
| Daviess County | 0.86% | $185,800 | $65,323 | 103,195 |
| Edmonson County | 0.58% | $136,600 | $54,512 | 12,243 |
| Elliott County | 0.69% | $97,400 | $40,074 | 7,336 |
| Estill County | 0.69% | $111,900 | $43,905 | 14,079 |
| Fayette County | 0.89% | $272,100 | $67,631 | 321,122 |
| Fleming County | 0.72% | $115,200 | $49,663 | 15,221 |
| Floyd County | 0.75% | $93,300 | $41,582 | 35,342 |
| Franklin County | 0.84% | $198,700 | $66,470 | 51,563 |
| Fulton County | 0.72% | $78,100 | $36,834 | 6,440 |
| Gallatin County | 0.81% | $169,400 | $62,247 | 8,749 |
| Garrard County | 0.72% | $186,800 | $62,572 | 17,346 |
| Grant County | 0.72% | $185,500 | $67,940 | 25,238 |
| Graves County | 0.67% | $139,000 | $50,576 | 36,612 |
| Grayson County | 0.56% | $160,100 | $49,893 | 26,586 |
| Green County | 0.63% | $118,900 | $41,087 | 11,278 |
| Greenup County | 0.94% | $135,300 | $59,613 | 35,639 |
| Hancock County | 0.68% | $137,600 | $66,836 | 9,032 |
| Hardin County | 0.70% | $205,900 | $67,608 | 111,452 |
| Harlan County | 0.99% | $73,100 | $37,198 | 26,185 |
| Harrison County | 0.68% | $188,900 | $63,205 | 18,971 |
| Hart County | 0.75% | $124,600 | $49,653 | 19,470 |
| Henderson County | 0.88% | $165,700 | $58,239 | 44,493 |
| Henry County | 0.82% | $181,300 | $60,736 | 15,774 |
| Hickman County | 0.82% | $92,300 | $63,750 | 4,470 |
| Hopkins County | 0.82% | $128,800 | $57,610 | 45,143 |
| Jackson County | 0.64% | $107,000 | $41,410 | 13,003 |
| Jefferson County | 0.85% | $237,200 | $67,849 | 777,392 |
| Jessamine County | 0.77% | $245,100 | $74,886 | 53,792 |
| Johnson County | 0.64% | $125,300 | $43,014 | 22,464 |
| Kenton County | 1.00% | $227,500 | $79,421 | 169,817 |
| Knott County | 0.72% | $74,600 | $37,736 | 14,046 |
| Knox County | 0.74% | $109,200 | $33,153 | 30,034 |
| Larue County | 0.63% | $177,500 | $67,770 | 15,028 |
| Laurel County | 0.59% | $143,400 | $56,999 | 62,731 |
| Lawrence County | 0.68% | $108,100 | $45,584 | 16,171 |
| Lee County | 0.85% | $82,100 | $34,182 | 7,375 |
| Leslie County | 0.72% | $74,100 | $40,176 | 10,261 |
| Letcher County | 0.93% | $70,500 | $40,501 | 21,146 |
| Lewis County | 0.65% | $86,100 | $41,632 | 13,028 |
| Lincoln County | 0.73% | $139,300 | $50,862 | 24,415 |
| Livingston County | 0.63% | $116,300 | $59,713 | 8,941 |
| Logan County | 0.62% | $151,500 | $61,535 | 27,731 |
| Lyon County | 0.55% | $183,600 | $64,464 | 8,831 |
| McCracken County | 0.73% | $182,900 | $62,385 | 67,584 |
| McCreary County | 0.73% | $77,000 | $37,355 | 16,905 |
| McLean County | 0.68% | $145,600 | $70,549 | 9,127 |
| Madison County | 0.74% | $220,700 | $62,407 | 94,064 |
| Magoffin County | 0.73% | $88,300 | $33,632 | 11,495 |
| Marion County | 0.71% | $158,700 | $55,404 | 19,680 |
| Marshall County | 0.72% | $173,700 | $63,611 | 31,728 |
| Martin County | 0.77% | $84,900 | $46,185 | 11,181 |
| Mason County | 0.63% | $157,500 | $51,473 | 16,995 |
| Meade County | 0.71% | $195,000 | $70,163 | 30,032 |
| Menifee County | 0.50% | $111,500 | $44,672 | 6,203 |
| Mercer County | 0.82% | $189,700 | $63,115 | 22,824 |
| Metcalfe County | 0.72% | $103,100 | $48,572 | 10,372 |
| Monroe County | 0.77% | $116,300 | $49,430 | 11,318 |
| Montgomery County | 0.75% | $163,800 | $57,468 | 28,271 |
| Morgan County | 0.76% | $106,000 | $47,493 | 13,938 |
| Muhlenberg County | 0.69% | $121,300 | $52,672 | 30,712 |
| Nelson County | 0.80% | $224,100 | $67,888 | 47,102 |
| Nicholas County | 0.57% | $119,600 | $53,616 | 7,655 |
| Ohio County | 0.61% | $113,400 | $54,369 | 23,704 |
| Oldham County | 0.92% | $375,000 | $121,491 | 68,600 |
| Owen County | 0.75% | $165,000 | $59,706 | 11,270 |
| Owsley County | 0.70% | $79,900 | $31,064 | 4,021 |
| Pendleton County | 0.77% | $160,800 | $66,601 | 14,683 |
| Perry County | 0.73% | $90,700 | $45,261 | 27,847 |
| Pike County | 0.73% | $104,200 | $42,179 | 57,466 |
| Powell County | 0.58% | $142,400 | $39,811 | 13,057 |
| Pulaski County | 0.65% | $156,300 | $50,943 | 65,503 |
| Robertson County | 0.67% | $123,400 | $52,337 | 2,239 |
| Rockcastle County | 0.48% | $119,300 | $48,367 | 16,144 |
| Rowan County | 0.55% | $155,900 | $53,657 | 24,525 |
| Russell County | 0.59% | $148,200 | $50,520 | 18,117 |
| Scott County | 0.68% | $264,200 | $83,660 | 58,269 |
| Shelby County | 0.81% | $277,500 | $82,671 | 48,599 |
| Simpson County | 0.64% | $195,700 | $57,392 | 19,786 |
| Spencer County | 0.71% | $297,600 | $98,333 | 19,875 |
| Taylor County | 0.72% | $163,700 | $61,871 | 26,205 |
| Todd County | 0.55% | $157,400 | $57,759 | 12,330 |
| Trigg County | 0.55% | $192,000 | $54,630 | 14,211 |
| Trimble County | 0.68% | $172,700 | $67,813 | 8,531 |
| Union County | 0.79% | $109,000 | $60,989 | 13,379 |
| Warren County | 0.64% | $242,600 | $64,801 | 137,549 |
| Washington County | 0.72% | $168,300 | $59,762 | 12,091 |
| Wayne County | 0.58% | $121,700 | $41,933 | 19,592 |
| Webster County | 0.98% | $97,600 | $58,786 | 12,873 |
| Whitley County | 0.66% | $120,600 | $41,719 | 36,755 |
| Wolfe County | 0.59% | $66,400 | $29,052 | 6,484 |
| Woodford County | 0.74% | $270,400 | $80,006 | 27,017 |
Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2023 5-year estimates (tables B25103, B25077, B19013, B01003). Counties where the Census Bureau does not publish all four numbers are left out.