83 Michigan counties have published property tax and home value data. The highest effective property tax rate is in Ingham County (1.86%); the lowest is in Leelanau County (0.70%). The middle county, Allegan County, is at 1.13%. Each name opens a county profile with its tax estimate, home values, income and nearby counties.
| County | Effective property tax rate | Median home value | Median household income | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alcona County | 0.84% | $157,500 | $53,568 | 10,310 |
| Alger County | 1.00% | $165,700 | $59,406 | 8,813 |
| Allegan County | 1.13% | $247,000 | $80,255 | 120,913 |
| Alpena County | 1.13% | $137,800 | $51,909 | 28,908 |
| Antrim County | 0.91% | $222,500 | $71,421 | 23,876 |
| Arenac County | 1.30% | $129,000 | $56,989 | 15,054 |
| Baraga County | 1.34% | $124,400 | $55,117 | 8,249 |
| Barry County | 1.11% | $243,700 | $77,873 | 62,982 |
| Bay County | 1.63% | $135,100 | $60,523 | 103,235 |
| Benzie County | 0.83% | $254,400 | $72,603 | 18,177 |
| Berrien County | 1.11% | $211,400 | $63,152 | 153,411 |
| Branch County | 1.23% | $147,500 | $61,958 | 44,914 |
| Calhoun County | 1.50% | $151,500 | $60,385 | 133,846 |
| Cass County | 0.96% | $205,200 | $68,011 | 51,606 |
| Charlevoix County | 0.99% | $242,800 | $76,495 | 26,143 |
| Cheboygan County | 0.93% | $175,200 | $61,619 | 25,778 |
| Chippewa County | 1.29% | $153,100 | $60,631 | 36,448 |
| Clare County | 1.18% | $117,400 | $49,805 | 31,109 |
| Clinton County | 1.25% | $243,700 | $85,928 | 79,419 |
| Crawford County | 1.09% | $149,900 | $58,614 | 13,271 |
| Delta County | 1.13% | $146,800 | $54,829 | 36,829 |
| Dickinson County | 1.47% | $130,300 | $61,882 | 25,940 |
| Eaton County | 1.41% | $206,700 | $78,025 | 109,000 |
| Emmet County | 0.91% | $275,300 | $73,724 | 34,159 |
| Genesee County | 1.40% | $172,900 | $60,673 | 404,087 |
| Gladwin County | 1.18% | $153,200 | $55,576 | 25,543 |
| Gogebic County | 1.49% | $99,700 | $49,672 | 14,348 |
| Grand Traverse County | 0.98% | $296,200 | $79,486 | 95,757 |
| Gratiot County | 1.27% | $136,800 | $61,128 | 41,478 |
| Hillsdale County | 0.96% | $170,500 | $60,869 | 45,658 |
| Houghton County | 1.27% | $140,300 | $56,573 | 37,428 |
| Huron County | 1.24% | $141,300 | $56,963 | 31,258 |
| Ingham County | 1.86% | $187,500 | $64,354 | 282,015 |
| Ionia County | 1.17% | $189,400 | $73,436 | 66,706 |
| Iosco County | 1.06% | $122,900 | $47,777 | 25,333 |
| Iron County | 1.44% | $101,500 | $53,614 | 11,650 |
| Isabella County | 1.32% | $165,100 | $53,759 | 64,475 |
| Jackson County | 1.29% | $182,900 | $65,004 | 160,187 |
| Kalamazoo County | 1.48% | $227,500 | $70,525 | 261,437 |
| Kalkaska County | 0.89% | $174,300 | $60,365 | 18,116 |
| Kent County | 1.14% | $265,700 | $80,390 | 658,844 |
| Keweenaw County | 0.94% | $181,400 | $53,893 | 2,106 |
| Lake County | 1.15% | $122,900 | $49,680 | 12,393 |
| Lapeer County | 0.95% | $229,100 | $76,228 | 88,703 |
| Leelanau County | 0.70% | $406,900 | $91,943 | 22,607 |
| Lenawee County | 1.33% | $181,100 | $67,013 | 98,823 |
| Livingston County | 0.99% | $331,100 | $101,315 | 195,143 |
| Luce County | 1.02% | $110,400 | $54,338 | 6,325 |
| Mackinac County | 1.04% | $165,600 | $58,598 | 10,865 |
| Macomb County | 1.42% | $231,400 | $76,399 | 877,624 |
| Manistee County | 1.09% | $166,600 | $60,879 | 25,247 |
| Marquette County | 1.00% | $202,000 | $64,675 | 66,430 |
| Mason County | 1.11% | $199,300 | $62,296 | 29,177 |
| Mecosta County | 1.00% | $169,900 | $57,774 | 40,321 |
| Menominee County | 1.03% | $142,700 | $55,688 | 23,295 |
| Midland County | 1.50% | $184,300 | $77,538 | 83,641 |
| Missaukee County | 0.98% | $163,700 | $61,868 | 15,156 |
| Monroe County | 1.16% | $215,700 | $75,272 | 155,001 |
| Montcalm County | 1.08% | $172,100 | $64,892 | 67,174 |
| Montmorency County | 0.92% | $142,000 | $47,803 | 9,372 |
| Muskegon County | 1.26% | $180,900 | $63,495 | 175,378 |
| Newaygo County | 1.15% | $178,300 | $61,931 | 50,414 |
| Oakland County | 1.32% | $320,400 | $95,296 | 1,272,294 |
| Oceana County | 1.14% | $167,600 | $63,624 | 26,788 |
| Ogemaw County | 1.02% | $138,600 | $51,983 | 20,853 |
| Ontonagon County | 1.23% | $101,000 | $51,844 | 5,870 |
| Osceola County | 1.06% | $139,600 | $57,050 | 23,122 |
| Oscoda County | 0.94% | $126,000 | $50,581 | 8,338 |
| Otsego County | 0.89% | $196,500 | $67,285 | 25,352 |
| Ottawa County | 1.06% | $291,200 | $87,144 | 298,614 |
| Presque Isle County | 1.02% | $135,200 | $56,713 | 13,142 |
| Roscommon County | 1.05% | $148,000 | $54,106 | 23,639 |
| Saginaw County | 1.57% | $139,400 | $58,347 | 189,210 |
| St. Clair County | 1.17% | $213,900 | $69,349 | 160,089 |
| St. Joseph County | 1.11% | $167,600 | $64,707 | 60,870 |
| Sanilac County | 0.92% | $162,200 | $59,074 | 40,574 |
| Schoolcraft County | 1.09% | $123,500 | $57,708 | 8,093 |
| Shiawassee County | 1.35% | $164,600 | $64,464 | 68,061 |
| Tuscola County | 1.28% | $136,900 | $62,847 | 53,071 |
| Van Buren County | 1.29% | $189,900 | $66,902 | 75,681 |
| Washtenaw County | 1.56% | $353,000 | $87,156 | 368,394 |
| Wayne County | 1.64% | $170,200 | $59,521 | 1,773,767 |
| Wexford County | 1.17% | $160,300 | $63,123 | 33,868 |
Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2023 5-year estimates (tables B25103, B25077, B19013, B01003). Counties where the Census Bureau does not publish all four numbers are left out.