87 Minnesota counties have published property tax and home value data. The highest effective property tax rate is in Ramsey County (1.24%); the lowest is in Aitkin County (0.57%). The middle county, Norman County, is at 0.99%. Each name opens a county profile with its tax estimate, home values, income and nearby counties.
| County | Effective property tax rate | Median home value | Median household income | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aitkin County | 0.57% | $235,100 | $59,498 | 15,930 |
| Anoka County | 0.95% | $325,800 | $98,764 | 367,095 |
| Becker County | 0.73% | $266,900 | $71,117 | 35,260 |
| Beltrami County | 1.00% | $222,300 | $67,257 | 46,421 |
| Benton County | 1.02% | $247,100 | $71,480 | 41,458 |
| Big Stone County | 0.86% | $135,700 | $65,475 | 5,152 |
| Blue Earth County | 0.98% | $252,800 | $72,623 | 69,386 |
| Brown County | 1.04% | $181,700 | $68,690 | 25,826 |
| Carlton County | 1.17% | $232,000 | $80,042 | 36,457 |
| Carver County | 1.03% | $426,900 | $123,144 | 108,622 |
| Cass County | 0.58% | $262,300 | $64,937 | 30,688 |
| Chippewa County | 1.04% | $149,000 | $69,192 | 12,388 |
| Chisago County | 1.12% | $326,600 | $98,260 | 57,434 |
| Clay County | 1.11% | $256,000 | $77,664 | 65,628 |
| Clearwater County | 0.73% | $177,100 | $64,934 | 8,579 |
| Cook County | 0.79% | $294,000 | $71,643 | 5,633 |
| Cottonwood County | 1.13% | $154,000 | $68,239 | 11,458 |
| Crow Wing County | 0.79% | $274,400 | $71,343 | 67,113 |
| Dakota County | 1.00% | $362,100 | $105,212 | 442,204 |
| Dodge County | 1.08% | $267,500 | $92,943 | 20,962 |
| Douglas County | 0.86% | $291,700 | $77,264 | 39,354 |
| Faribault County | 1.05% | $120,200 | $64,391 | 13,909 |
| Fillmore County | 0.95% | $204,000 | $75,225 | 21,346 |
| Freeborn County | 1.06% | $164,900 | $69,012 | 30,752 |
| Goodhue County | 1.06% | $269,400 | $82,749 | 47,844 |
| Grant County | 0.94% | $178,600 | $72,957 | 6,108 |
| Hennepin County | 1.15% | $376,500 | $96,339 | 1,268,903 |
| Houston County | 1.16% | $226,300 | $77,087 | 18,768 |
| Hubbard County | 0.82% | $255,900 | $70,622 | 21,700 |
| Isanti County | 1.04% | $283,200 | $86,573 | 41,934 |
| Itasca County | 0.87% | $212,000 | $66,380 | 45,141 |
| Jackson County | 0.91% | $145,400 | $69,955 | 9,964 |
| Kanabec County | 1.11% | $221,100 | $71,915 | 16,261 |
| Kandiyohi County | 0.99% | $230,500 | $75,097 | 43,757 |
| Kittson County | 0.92% | $134,400 | $69,615 | 4,163 |
| Koochiching County | 0.80% | $143,700 | $69,115 | 11,950 |
| Lac qui Parle County | 0.95% | $143,400 | $71,639 | 6,694 |
| Lake County | 0.75% | $222,900 | $75,621 | 10,911 |
| Lake of the Woods County | 0.71% | $215,000 | $70,091 | 3,800 |
| Le Sueur County | 1.08% | $287,700 | $90,218 | 28,936 |
| Lincoln County | 0.97% | $152,200 | $67,715 | 5,594 |
| Lyon County | 1.05% | $193,100 | $72,761 | 25,498 |
| McLeod County | 1.16% | $233,400 | $78,468 | 36,771 |
| Mahnomen County | 0.97% | $146,500 | $53,925 | 5,371 |
| Marshall County | 0.83% | $153,300 | $71,701 | 8,961 |
| Martin County | 0.97% | $158,800 | $62,969 | 19,864 |
| Meeker County | 0.94% | $228,900 | $75,037 | 23,422 |
| Mille Lacs County | 1.04% | $237,500 | $71,455 | 26,912 |
| Morrison County | 0.91% | $237,000 | $68,640 | 34,131 |
| Mower County | 1.06% | $172,000 | $71,495 | 40,069 |
| Murray County | 0.77% | $179,400 | $74,475 | 8,119 |
| Nicollet County | 1.12% | $258,500 | $80,362 | 34,350 |
| Nobles County | 0.93% | $179,200 | $65,509 | 22,067 |
| Norman County | 0.99% | $135,700 | $69,833 | 6,411 |
| Olmsted County | 1.09% | $304,500 | $93,494 | 163,425 |
| Otter Tail County | 0.78% | $252,500 | $70,912 | 60,281 |
| Pennington County | 1.22% | $188,900 | $72,561 | 13,877 |
| Pine County | 0.87% | $225,600 | $69,666 | 29,411 |
| Pipestone County | 0.91% | $126,700 | $66,073 | 9,352 |
| Polk County | 1.00% | $211,100 | $69,136 | 30,905 |
| Pope County | 0.79% | $242,800 | $72,205 | 11,363 |
| Ramsey County | 1.24% | $304,900 | $81,004 | 544,438 |
| Red Lake County | 0.96% | $157,200 | $77,500 | 3,922 |
| Redwood County | 0.96% | $150,400 | $67,024 | 15,383 |
| Renville County | 1.02% | $151,900 | $69,086 | 14,587 |
| Rice County | 0.97% | $298,500 | $82,792 | 67,389 |
| Rock County | 0.72% | $201,600 | $70,698 | 9,628 |
| Roseau County | 0.93% | $177,100 | $73,611 | 15,301 |
| St. Louis County | 1.03% | $208,500 | $69,455 | 200,056 |
| Scott County | 1.07% | $393,500 | $120,247 | 152,957 |
| Sherburne County | 1.00% | $332,700 | $102,965 | 99,178 |
| Sibley County | 1.10% | $215,000 | $76,082 | 14,933 |
| Stearns County | 1.02% | $256,500 | $76,447 | 159,358 |
| Steele County | 1.21% | $234,200 | $83,448 | 37,413 |
| Stevens County | 0.81% | $180,800 | $71,060 | 9,686 |
| Swift County | 0.86% | $147,100 | $62,601 | 9,787 |
| Todd County | 0.99% | $188,400 | $63,039 | 25,402 |
| Traverse County | 0.97% | $110,100 | $65,931 | 3,279 |
| Wabasha County | 1.09% | $245,800 | $80,133 | 21,519 |
| Wadena County | 1.04% | $170,500 | $56,882 | 14,135 |
| Waseca County | 1.19% | $213,200 | $75,052 | 18,958 |
| Washington County | 1.00% | $400,900 | $114,457 | 272,298 |
| Watonwan County | 1.03% | $151,600 | $70,593 | 11,169 |
| Wilkin County | 0.76% | $172,300 | $69,635 | 6,413 |
| Winona County | 0.94% | $222,900 | $70,198 | 49,705 |
| Wright County | 1.00% | $332,800 | $106,666 | 145,270 |
| Yellow Medicine County | 1.04% | $148,200 | $71,573 | 9,509 |
Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2023 5-year estimates (tables B25103, B25077, B19013, B01003). Counties where the Census Bureau does not publish all four numbers are left out.