56 Montana counties have published property tax and home value data. The highest effective property tax rate is in Blaine County (1.52%); the lowest is in Madison County (0.41%). The middle county, Wibaux County, is at 0.71%. Each name opens a county profile with its tax estimate, home values, income and nearby counties.
| County | Effective property tax rate | Median home value | Median household income | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaverhead County | 0.67% | $282,000 | $58,072 | 9,590 |
| Big Horn County | 1.00% | $148,200 | $56,680 | 12,963 |
| Blaine County | 1.52% | $124,900 | $65,050 | 6,997 |
| Broadwater County | 0.61% | $364,800 | $63,636 | 7,310 |
| Carbon County | 0.55% | $379,300 | $71,017 | 10,877 |
| Carter County | 0.44% | $176,600 | $52,171 | 1,361 |
| Cascade County | 0.92% | $243,300 | $66,203 | 84,601 |
| Chouteau County | 0.78% | $185,100 | $56,927 | 5,888 |
| Custer County | 1.10% | $204,200 | $63,585 | 11,938 |
| Daniels County | 0.86% | $177,800 | $58,000 | 1,524 |
| Dawson County | 1.17% | $187,400 | $70,953 | 8,874 |
| Deer Lodge County | 0.81% | $209,700 | $49,533 | 9,512 |
| Fallon County | 0.57% | $237,000 | $72,284 | 2,817 |
| Fergus County | 0.84% | $202,700 | $59,731 | 11,581 |
| Flathead County | 0.61% | $467,700 | $71,327 | 108,445 |
| Gallatin County | 0.60% | $604,900 | $87,454 | 122,194 |
| Garfield County | 0.66% | $178,300 | $61,750 | 938 |
| Glacier County | 0.81% | $153,400 | $45,129 | 13,713 |
| Golden Valley County | 0.51% | $203,900 | $57,353 | 840 |
| Granite County | 0.61% | $339,500 | $54,646 | 3,419 |
| Hill County | 1.08% | $187,600 | $55,313 | 16,260 |
| Jefferson County | 0.56% | $408,000 | $76,576 | 12,501 |
| Judith Basin County | 0.45% | $214,200 | $55,417 | 2,053 |
| Lake County | 0.66% | $369,200 | $61,965 | 32,073 |
| Lewis and Clark County | 0.81% | $358,200 | $74,543 | 72,580 |
| Liberty County | 1.03% | $116,800 | $53,264 | 1,968 |
| Lincoln County | 0.58% | $258,700 | $47,018 | 20,656 |
| McCone County | 0.67% | $197,400 | $71,842 | 1,818 |
| Madison County | 0.41% | $440,500 | $67,420 | 8,975 |
| Meagher County | 0.70% | $244,400 | $56,215 | 1,979 |
| Mineral County | 0.55% | $313,600 | $61,117 | 4,796 |
| Missoula County | 0.91% | $423,100 | $71,246 | 119,639 |
| Musselshell County | 0.63% | $221,200 | $59,010 | 5,068 |
| Park County | 0.57% | $429,700 | $66,607 | 17,484 |
| Petroleum County | 0.73% | $173,700 | $59,318 | 401 |
| Phillips County | 0.85% | $175,000 | $58,156 | 4,224 |
| Pondera County | 0.88% | $179,200 | $53,500 | 6,012 |
| Powder River County | 0.83% | $149,400 | $68,009 | 1,762 |
| Powell County | 0.71% | $255,700 | $63,432 | 7,029 |
| Prairie County | 0.85% | $167,100 | $45,192 | 1,251 |
| Ravalli County | 0.53% | $435,000 | $71,323 | 45,807 |
| Richland County | 0.75% | $259,000 | $69,578 | 11,329 |
| Roosevelt County | 1.29% | $119,400 | $53,125 | 10,665 |
| Rosebud County | 0.63% | $188,900 | $56,430 | 8,236 |
| Sanders County | 0.55% | $323,800 | $54,035 | 12,936 |
| Sheridan County | 1.29% | $111,600 | $63,654 | 3,677 |
| Silver Bow County | 1.05% | $223,500 | $57,504 | 35,589 |
| Stillwater County | 0.60% | $355,600 | $81,503 | 9,052 |
| Sweet Grass County | 0.49% | $295,500 | $69,426 | 3,713 |
| Teton County | 0.82% | $235,500 | $67,766 | 6,291 |
| Toole County | 0.96% | $187,400 | $53,693 | 5,028 |
| Treasure County | 0.62% | $215,300 | $73,036 | 761 |
| Valley County | 1.10% | $198,600 | $64,515 | 7,540 |
| Wheatland County | 0.65% | $172,700 | $47,054 | 2,049 |
| Wibaux County | 0.71% | $92,300 | $64,792 | 1,148 |
| Yellowstone County | 0.84% | $317,600 | $74,400 | 167,340 |
Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2023 5-year estimates (tables B25103, B25077, B19013, B01003). Counties where the Census Bureau does not publish all four numbers are left out.