93 Nebraska counties have published property tax and home value data. The highest effective property tax rate is in Sarpy County (1.79%); the lowest is in Grant County (0.75%). The middle county, Dawson County, is at 1.26%. Each name opens a county profile with its tax estimate, home values, income and nearby counties.
| County | Effective property tax rate | Median home value | Median household income | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 1.44% | $185,800 | $65,680 | 31,034 |
| Antelope County | 1.22% | $116,900 | $63,750 | 6,302 |
| Arthur County | 0.83% | $188,800 | $67,500 | 540 |
| Banner County | 1.51% | $166,300 | $71,250 | 657 |
| Blaine County | 1.19% | $102,100 | $61,250 | 385 |
| Boone County | 1.02% | $164,700 | $71,367 | 5,366 |
| Box Butte County | 1.49% | $161,100 | $68,778 | 10,754 |
| Boyd County | 1.22% | $104,000 | $58,984 | 1,704 |
| Brown County | 1.08% | $100,200 | $51,538 | 2,739 |
| Buffalo County | 1.45% | $236,800 | $74,570 | 50,323 |
| Burt County | 1.45% | $125,400 | $57,303 | 6,730 |
| Butler County | 1.17% | $165,700 | $82,603 | 8,413 |
| Cass County | 1.43% | $247,200 | $88,255 | 26,963 |
| Cedar County | 1.04% | $175,500 | $73,977 | 8,344 |
| Chase County | 1.21% | $178,700 | $62,782 | 3,639 |
| Cherry County | 1.01% | $136,000 | $63,750 | 5,468 |
| Cheyenne County | 1.74% | $129,100 | $57,594 | 9,478 |
| Clay County | 1.29% | $146,300 | $75,938 | 6,084 |
| Colfax County | 1.25% | $128,800 | $79,720 | 10,541 |
| Cuming County | 1.04% | $174,900 | $70,708 | 8,976 |
| Custer County | 1.15% | $160,500 | $66,310 | 10,544 |
| Dakota County | 1.59% | $168,100 | $71,655 | 21,331 |
| Dawes County | 1.34% | $146,500 | $54,381 | 8,212 |
| Dawson County | 1.26% | $157,800 | $65,383 | 24,020 |
| Deuel County | 1.50% | $97,200 | $61,438 | 1,865 |
| Dixon County | 1.21% | $141,400 | $69,156 | 5,561 |
| Dodge County | 1.38% | $188,100 | $71,294 | 37,146 |
| Douglas County | 1.75% | $245,800 | $79,081 | 585,461 |
| Dundy County | 0.82% | $118,200 | $56,563 | 1,811 |
| Fillmore County | 1.13% | $131,200 | $76,354 | 5,551 |
| Franklin County | 1.13% | $99,100 | $57,692 | 2,868 |
| Frontier County | 1.43% | $138,800 | $68,207 | 2,562 |
| Furnas County | 1.45% | $91,800 | $60,625 | 4,605 |
| Gage County | 1.44% | $167,100 | $64,426 | 21,646 |
| Garden County | 1.18% | $95,500 | $44,777 | 1,620 |
| Garfield County | 1.44% | $144,900 | $68,611 | 1,797 |
| Gosper County | 1.19% | $202,700 | $79,145 | 1,929 |
| Grant County | 0.75% | $113,900 | $69,063 | 695 |
| Greeley County | 1.56% | $87,800 | $58,894 | 2,211 |
| Hall County | 1.37% | $207,900 | $67,549 | 62,431 |
| Hamilton County | 0.96% | $238,700 | $79,884 | 9,438 |
| Harlan County | 1.15% | $147,200 | $70,536 | 3,006 |
| Hayes County | 1.27% | $112,800 | $60,313 | 854 |
| Hitchcock County | 1.24% | $88,800 | $52,016 | 2,601 |
| Holt County | 1.14% | $152,000 | $67,225 | 10,093 |
| Hooker County | 1.43% | $85,400 | $45,854 | 613 |
| Howard County | 1.13% | $205,200 | $74,508 | 6,492 |
| Jefferson County | 1.45% | $117,600 | $60,568 | 7,155 |
| Johnson County | 1.52% | $131,500 | $59,457 | 5,263 |
| Kearney County | 1.23% | $218,300 | $79,167 | 6,697 |
| Keith County | 1.40% | $157,000 | $58,132 | 8,239 |
| Keya Paha County | 1.14% | $108,800 | $60,313 | 939 |
| Kimball County | 1.73% | $109,900 | $59,438 | 3,348 |
| Knox County | 1.22% | $116,900 | $64,821 | 8,362 |
| Lancaster County | 1.57% | $258,900 | $72,625 | 323,673 |
| Lincoln County | 1.48% | $183,100 | $64,342 | 34,122 |
| Logan County | 1.00% | $160,000 | $71,650 | 812 |
| Loup County | 0.80% | $120,700 | $60,156 | 564 |
| McPherson County | 1.06% | $124,200 | $61,316 | 463 |
| Madison County | 1.34% | $196,000 | $64,637 | 35,535 |
| Merrick County | 1.17% | $168,000 | $62,849 | 7,696 |
| Morrill County | 1.30% | $112,000 | $59,773 | 4,544 |
| Nance County | 1.20% | $122,800 | $65,438 | 3,342 |
| Nemaha County | 1.41% | $125,100 | $60,132 | 7,035 |
| Nuckolls County | 1.28% | $90,900 | $70,201 | 4,089 |
| Otoe County | 1.44% | $185,000 | $81,430 | 16,075 |
| Pawnee County | 1.59% | $74,800 | $54,926 | 2,539 |
| Perkins County | 1.01% | $149,200 | $67,500 | 2,835 |
| Phelps County | 1.38% | $173,300 | $65,988 | 8,983 |
| Pierce County | 1.16% | $182,700 | $75,938 | 7,312 |
| Platte County | 1.34% | $207,800 | $72,335 | 34,358 |
| Polk County | 0.98% | $177,800 | $71,771 | 5,209 |
| Red Willow County | 1.26% | $143,500 | $60,000 | 10,611 |
| Richardson County | 1.38% | $96,500 | $55,578 | 7,797 |
| Rock County | 1.02% | $124,400 | $57,500 | 1,335 |
| Saline County | 1.35% | $180,700 | $77,027 | 14,642 |
| Sarpy County | 1.79% | $287,600 | $101,402 | 194,051 |
| Saunders County | 1.35% | $241,100 | $89,395 | 22,761 |
| Scotts Bluff County | 1.49% | $161,400 | $60,960 | 35,937 |
| Seward County | 1.20% | $232,400 | $81,122 | 17,636 |
| Sheridan County | 1.38% | $102,900 | $56,900 | 5,058 |
| Sherman County | 1.22% | $135,000 | $61,935 | 2,974 |
| Sioux County | 1.21% | $141,700 | $54,076 | 1,197 |
| Stanton County | 1.31% | $184,300 | $78,275 | 5,835 |
| Thayer County | 1.14% | $106,200 | $63,095 | 4,938 |
| Thomas County | 1.09% | $113,000 | $72,708 | 626 |
| Thurston County | 1.52% | $105,100 | $64,838 | 6,666 |
| Valley County | 1.55% | $122,200 | $58,902 | 4,094 |
| Washington County | 1.48% | $278,300 | $90,188 | 20,989 |
| Wayne County | 1.19% | $203,700 | $67,687 | 9,786 |
| Webster County | 1.44% | $102,000 | $65,197 | 3,385 |
| Wheeler County | 0.91% | $135,900 | $55,893 | 785 |
| York County | 1.20% | $175,900 | $74,058 | 14,231 |
Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2023 5-year estimates (tables B25103, B25077, B19013, B01003). Counties where the Census Bureau does not publish all four numbers are left out.