33 New Mexico counties have published property tax and home value data. The highest effective property tax rate is in McKinley County (1.89%); the lowest is in Taos County (0.33%). The middle county, Sierra County, is at 0.55%. Each name opens a county profile with its tax estimate, home values, income and nearby counties.
| County | Effective property tax rate | Median home value | Median household income | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernalillo County | 0.95% | $268,500 | $66,514 | 674,357 |
| Catron County | 0.34% | $171,800 | $46,439 | 3,685 |
| Chaves County | 0.64% | $141,900 | $52,029 | 64,446 |
| Cibola County | 0.82% | $120,000 | $51,765 | 27,059 |
| Colfax County | 0.58% | $161,000 | $52,690 | 12,336 |
| Curry County | 0.56% | $160,800 | $56,259 | 47,932 |
| De Baca County | 0.50% | $158,000 | $40,804 | 1,580 |
| Doña Ana County | 0.68% | $205,400 | $55,663 | 221,665 |
| Eddy County | 0.50% | $199,400 | $79,605 | 61,114 |
| Grant County | 0.46% | $164,400 | $45,921 | 27,856 |
| Guadalupe County | 0.53% | $107,200 | $40,149 | 4,379 |
| Harding County | 0.38% | $86,500 | $41,250 | 748 |
| Hidalgo County | 0.46% | $114,000 | $49,076 | 4,097 |
| Lea County | 0.47% | $176,000 | $68,750 | 73,154 |
| Lincoln County | 0.54% | $212,200 | $51,643 | 20,227 |
| Los Alamos County | 0.57% | $452,500 | $143,188 | 19,374 |
| Luna County | 0.58% | $112,500 | $37,917 | 25,420 |
| McKinley County | 1.89% | $72,100 | $44,496 | 71,172 |
| Mora County | 0.54% | $119,900 | $50,178 | 4,176 |
| Otero County | 0.56% | $149,500 | $52,717 | 68,235 |
| Quay County | 0.62% | $82,200 | $43,698 | 8,616 |
| Rio Arriba County | 0.43% | $230,900 | $53,901 | 40,165 |
| Roosevelt County | 0.44% | $136,000 | $52,445 | 19,002 |
| Sandoval County | 0.76% | $282,300 | $84,053 | 151,538 |
| San Juan County | 0.67% | $185,100 | $53,020 | 121,178 |
| San Miguel County | 0.56% | $177,600 | $47,400 | 27,036 |
| Santa Fe County | 0.51% | $416,900 | $74,689 | 155,175 |
| Sierra County | 0.55% | $144,800 | $37,840 | 11,511 |
| Socorro County | 0.55% | $143,200 | $47,556 | 16,308 |
| Taos County | 0.33% | $354,000 | $58,908 | 34,516 |
| Torrance County | 0.47% | $145,100 | $46,250 | 15,290 |
| Union County | 0.57% | $135,900 | $45,319 | 4,039 |
| Valencia County | 0.66% | $206,800 | $58,333 | 77,382 |
Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2023 5-year estimates (tables B25103, B25077, B19013, B01003). Counties where the Census Bureau does not publish all four numbers are left out.