53 North Dakota counties have published property tax and home value data. The highest effective property tax rate is in Foster County (1.29%); the lowest is in Billings County (0.37%). The middle county, Logan County, is at 0.93%. Each name opens a county profile with its tax estimate, home values, income and nearby counties.
| County | Effective property tax rate | Median home value | Median household income | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 1.02% | $108,300 | $55,417 | 2,179 |
| Barnes County | 1.10% | $168,100 | $70,230 | 10,794 |
| Benson County | 0.87% | $83,100 | $68,049 | 5,861 |
| Billings County | 0.37% | $322,500 | $81,250 | 948 |
| Bottineau County | 0.70% | $190,900 | $83,460 | 6,390 |
| Bowman County | 0.75% | $176,400 | $83,773 | 2,935 |
| Burke County | 0.68% | $141,900 | $96,339 | 2,163 |
| Burleigh County | 0.88% | $314,700 | $84,948 | 98,986 |
| Cass County | 1.21% | $284,700 | $75,023 | 189,286 |
| Cavalier County | 1.25% | $122,300 | $67,064 | 3,663 |
| Dickey County | 0.92% | $167,100 | $63,125 | 4,959 |
| Divide County | 0.60% | $173,100 | $89,297 | 2,174 |
| Dunn County | 0.60% | $244,000 | $94,688 | 4,043 |
| Eddy County | 0.89% | $115,500 | $55,389 | 2,319 |
| Emmons County | 0.90% | $112,400 | $67,368 | 3,269 |
| Foster County | 1.29% | $162,800 | $83,412 | 3,372 |
| Golden Valley County | 0.93% | $119,200 | $76,528 | 1,679 |
| Grand Forks County | 1.13% | $244,200 | $68,450 | 72,764 |
| Grant County | 0.98% | $85,800 | $56,750 | 2,276 |
| Griggs County | 0.91% | $128,200 | $64,737 | 2,340 |
| Hettinger County | 1.13% | $110,900 | $70,827 | 2,453 |
| Kidder County | 0.66% | $138,500 | $61,850 | 2,374 |
| LaMoure County | 0.97% | $118,000 | $70,263 | 4,107 |
| Logan County | 0.93% | $101,800 | $61,339 | 1,848 |
| McHenry County | 0.66% | $143,200 | $80,614 | 5,264 |
| McIntosh County | 1.08% | $80,300 | $64,236 | 2,512 |
| McKenzie County | 0.41% | $357,300 | $88,289 | 14,280 |
| McLean County | 0.75% | $233,100 | $81,847 | 9,807 |
| Mercer County | 1.07% | $196,200 | $79,405 | 8,341 |
| Morton County | 1.03% | $249,600 | $79,483 | 33,479 |
| Mountrail County | 0.53% | $222,200 | $81,292 | 9,567 |
| Nelson County | 0.80% | $114,500 | $68,051 | 3,015 |
| Oliver County | 0.63% | $217,000 | $76,953 | 1,821 |
| Pembina County | 1.00% | $116,600 | $66,884 | 6,787 |
| Pierce County | 1.03% | $143,400 | $63,214 | 3,961 |
| Ramsey County | 0.94% | $197,400 | $61,319 | 11,563 |
| Ransom County | 1.05% | $174,800 | $74,521 | 5,662 |
| Renville County | 0.68% | $163,400 | $76,311 | 2,277 |
| Richland County | 1.13% | $177,600 | $72,524 | 16,550 |
| Rolette County | 0.98% | $93,000 | $57,355 | 12,065 |
| Sargent County | 1.14% | $149,600 | $77,697 | 3,822 |
| Sheridan County | 0.70% | $107,700 | $67,361 | 1,327 |
| Sioux County | 0.47% | $87,400 | $41,676 | 3,789 |
| Slope County | 0.38% | $121,300 | $62,500 | 795 |
| Stark County | 0.92% | $260,400 | $80,744 | 33,116 |
| Steele County | 0.95% | $120,400 | $80,313 | 1,731 |
| Stutsman County | 1.09% | $200,300 | $60,172 | 21,525 |
| Towner County | 0.88% | $122,800 | $63,017 | 2,113 |
| Traill County | 1.04% | $193,200 | $88,289 | 7,980 |
| Walsh County | 1.11% | $125,700 | $69,976 | 10,488 |
| Ward County | 1.07% | $259,100 | $79,273 | 69,232 |
| Wells County | 1.04% | $106,400 | $61,346 | 3,942 |
| Williams County | 0.71% | $267,800 | $90,224 | 39,368 |
Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2023 5-year estimates (tables B25103, B25077, B19013, B01003). Counties where the Census Bureau does not publish all four numbers are left out.