88 Ohio counties have published property tax and home value data. The highest effective property tax rate is in Cuyahoga County (2.08%); the lowest is in Noble County (0.79%). The middle county, Tuscarawas County, is at 1.08%. Each name opens a county profile with its tax estimate, home values, income and nearby counties.
| County | Effective property tax rate | Median home value | Median household income | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 0.83% | $157,500 | $49,521 | 27,510 |
| Allen County | 1.13% | $158,400 | $62,001 | 101,685 |
| Ashland County | 1.02% | $175,900 | $64,991 | 52,296 |
| Ashtabula County | 1.26% | $149,600 | $55,507 | 97,343 |
| Athens County | 1.20% | $173,800 | $53,837 | 61,573 |
| Auglaize County | 0.96% | $182,000 | $76,454 | 46,209 |
| Belmont County | 0.99% | $143,000 | $58,411 | 65,982 |
| Brown County | 0.83% | $181,100 | $69,990 | 43,710 |
| Butler County | 1.24% | $243,000 | $81,194 | 389,910 |
| Carroll County | 0.97% | $174,500 | $64,675 | 26,731 |
| Champaign County | 1.04% | $186,300 | $74,239 | 38,772 |
| Clark County | 1.25% | $155,900 | $60,846 | 135,445 |
| Clermont County | 1.28% | $245,600 | $83,178 | 209,862 |
| Clinton County | 0.94% | $192,800 | $68,125 | 42,014 |
| Columbiana County | 1.07% | $139,100 | $58,474 | 101,203 |
| Coshocton County | 0.97% | $142,300 | $54,687 | 36,679 |
| Crawford County | 1.22% | $123,600 | $55,477 | 41,767 |
| Cuyahoga County | 2.08% | $183,200 | $62,823 | 1,249,418 |
| Darke County | 0.93% | $169,100 | $64,654 | 51,655 |
| Defiance County | 1.12% | $150,900 | $73,615 | 38,258 |
| Delaware County | 1.64% | $419,500 | $130,088 | 221,160 |
| Erie County | 1.27% | $183,900 | $68,431 | 74,938 |
| Fairfield County | 1.15% | $272,200 | $87,069 | 161,289 |
| Fayette County | 0.96% | $162,200 | $60,047 | 28,880 |
| Franklin County | 1.55% | $265,700 | $73,795 | 1,321,635 |
| Fulton County | 1.33% | $176,000 | $72,866 | 42,434 |
| Gallia County | 1.00% | $135,000 | $56,455 | 29,162 |
| Geauga County | 1.49% | $305,100 | $100,783 | 95,479 |
| Greene County | 1.69% | $238,000 | $85,218 | 168,531 |
| Guernsey County | 1.01% | $154,100 | $55,756 | 38,283 |
| Hamilton County | 1.53% | $225,700 | $70,816 | 827,878 |
| Hancock County | 1.00% | $196,500 | $69,699 | 74,885 |
| Hardin County | 1.12% | $134,800 | $58,001 | 30,527 |
| Harrison County | 1.04% | $118,000 | $53,851 | 14,408 |
| Henry County | 1.18% | $166,000 | $79,267 | 27,581 |
| Highland County | 0.94% | $157,000 | $62,008 | 43,403 |
| Hocking County | 1.01% | $172,300 | $61,366 | 27,938 |
| Holmes County | 1.11% | $251,800 | $74,774 | 44,312 |
| Huron County | 1.05% | $158,900 | $65,972 | 58,412 |
| Jackson County | 0.95% | $140,400 | $58,409 | 32,588 |
| Jefferson County | 1.01% | $120,600 | $56,983 | 64,855 |
| Knox County | 1.07% | $218,300 | $73,988 | 62,888 |
| Lake County | 1.70% | $199,900 | $77,952 | 232,101 |
| Lawrence County | 0.88% | $135,600 | $54,842 | 57,385 |
| Licking County | 1.26% | $250,700 | $81,033 | 180,311 |
| Logan County | 1.05% | $186,200 | $69,183 | 46,140 |
| Lorain County | 1.44% | $207,200 | $70,693 | 314,588 |
| Lucas County | 1.75% | $155,200 | $60,095 | 428,748 |
| Madison County | 1.05% | $231,400 | $83,229 | 44,126 |
| Mahoning County | 1.40% | $141,100 | $55,576 | 227,063 |
| Marion County | 0.98% | $146,200 | $57,306 | 65,145 |
| Medina County | 1.29% | $268,000 | $92,660 | 183,049 |
| Meigs County | 0.99% | $113,400 | $46,701 | 22,072 |
| Mercer County | 1.08% | $208,600 | $78,036 | 42,438 |
| Miami County | 1.01% | $209,200 | $74,175 | 109,549 |
| Monroe County | 0.87% | $132,000 | $58,962 | 13,308 |
| Montgomery County | 1.78% | $167,400 | $64,403 | 535,528 |
| Morgan County | 0.91% | $134,200 | $55,971 | 13,758 |
| Morrow County | 1.10% | $200,800 | $71,047 | 35,214 |
| Muskingum County | 0.95% | $170,100 | $59,203 | 86,382 |
| Noble County | 0.79% | $149,300 | $55,360 | 14,252 |
| Ottawa County | 1.09% | $200,700 | $75,728 | 40,161 |
| Paulding County | 1.09% | $126,800 | $68,167 | 18,800 |
| Perry County | 0.93% | $178,300 | $64,737 | 35,474 |
| Pickaway County | 1.03% | $235,700 | $72,927 | 59,407 |
| Pike County | 0.85% | $148,500 | $49,552 | 27,080 |
| Portage County | 1.30% | $210,500 | $72,822 | 161,421 |
| Preble County | 1.08% | $171,100 | $71,237 | 40,802 |
| Putnam County | 0.98% | $191,600 | $82,785 | 34,352 |
| Richland County | 1.29% | $154,000 | $57,649 | 125,138 |
| Ross County | 0.99% | $158,500 | $59,819 | 76,748 |
| Sandusky County | 1.06% | $152,500 | $62,500 | 58,770 |
| Scioto County | 1.07% | $132,300 | $49,571 | 73,118 |
| Seneca County | 1.09% | $136,200 | $65,020 | 54,861 |
| Shelby County | 1.01% | $190,300 | $72,822 | 48,007 |
| Stark County | 1.32% | $177,700 | $65,740 | 373,764 |
| Summit County | 1.54% | $195,700 | $71,016 | 538,087 |
| Trumbull County | 1.41% | $128,100 | $55,088 | 201,367 |
| Tuscarawas County | 1.08% | $176,800 | $64,494 | 92,585 |
| Union County | 1.25% | $306,600 | $109,506 | 65,293 |
| Van Wert County | 0.97% | $137,300 | $65,344 | 28,824 |
| Vinton County | 1.09% | $131,700 | $53,813 | 12,686 |
| Warren County | 1.27% | $319,700 | $107,843 | 246,364 |
| Washington County | 0.96% | $174,100 | $61,355 | 59,318 |
| Wayne County | 1.20% | $204,600 | $71,769 | 116,618 |
| Williams County | 1.16% | $140,000 | $61,834 | 36,862 |
| Wood County | 1.36% | $214,400 | $73,124 | 131,795 |
| Wyandot County | 0.89% | $159,500 | $71,878 | 21,699 |
Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2023 5-year estimates (tables B25103, B25077, B19013, B01003). Counties where the Census Bureau does not publish all four numbers are left out.