55 West Virginia counties have published property tax and home value data. The highest effective property tax rate is in Kanawha County (0.68%); the lowest is in Summers County (0.30%). The middle county, Lincoln County, is at 0.48%. Each name opens a county profile with its tax estimate, home values, income and nearby counties.
| County | Effective property tax rate | Median home value | Median household income | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbour County | 0.43% | $126,000 | $48,347 | 15,454 |
| Berkeley County | 0.55% | $248,000 | $77,329 | 126,165 |
| Boone County | 0.65% | $90,300 | $56,152 | 21,312 |
| Braxton County | 0.45% | $106,400 | $44,449 | 12,345 |
| Brooke County | 0.54% | $127,700 | $52,116 | 22,053 |
| Cabell County | 0.63% | $156,100 | $52,828 | 93,300 |
| Calhoun County | 0.40% | $111,200 | $41,421 | 6,158 |
| Clay County | 0.34% | $107,100 | $42,790 | 7,946 |
| Doddridge County | 0.47% | $160,000 | $61,164 | 7,767 |
| Fayette County | 0.66% | $104,200 | $52,672 | 39,987 |
| Gilmer County | 0.51% | $83,300 | $50,991 | 7,376 |
| Grant County | 0.33% | $167,500 | $61,530 | 10,972 |
| Greenbrier County | 0.47% | $136,300 | $48,662 | 32,688 |
| Hampshire County | 0.36% | $204,600 | $60,299 | 23,340 |
| Hancock County | 0.63% | $119,600 | $61,017 | 28,658 |
| Hardy County | 0.37% | $159,700 | $49,302 | 14,236 |
| Harrison County | 0.55% | $158,500 | $58,326 | 65,407 |
| Jackson County | 0.56% | $154,600 | $55,671 | 27,753 |
| Jefferson County | 0.55% | $324,500 | $95,523 | 58,546 |
| Kanawha County | 0.68% | $135,000 | $58,887 | 178,198 |
| Lewis County | 0.47% | $135,800 | $52,279 | 16,808 |
| Lincoln County | 0.48% | $103,400 | $48,593 | 20,170 |
| Logan County | 0.58% | $101,500 | $47,237 | 31,826 |
| McDowell County | 0.57% | $49,200 | $29,980 | 18,413 |
| Marion County | 0.60% | $164,300 | $67,537 | 56,042 |
| Marshall County | 0.46% | $139,800 | $60,329 | 30,129 |
| Mason County | 0.54% | $127,400 | $53,454 | 25,214 |
| Mercer County | 0.50% | $118,600 | $47,799 | 59,062 |
| Mineral County | 0.46% | $180,400 | $68,049 | 26,922 |
| Mingo County | 0.44% | $85,600 | $39,527 | 22,979 |
| Monongalia County | 0.48% | $254,200 | $62,704 | 106,520 |
| Monroe County | 0.48% | $146,100 | $54,508 | 12,401 |
| Morgan County | 0.51% | $223,100 | $63,805 | 17,327 |
| Nicholas County | 0.48% | $114,200 | $49,280 | 24,446 |
| Ohio County | 0.59% | $165,300 | $57,867 | 41,904 |
| Pendleton County | 0.34% | $178,600 | $61,738 | 6,111 |
| Pleasants County | 0.58% | $129,300 | $61,038 | 7,572 |
| Pocahontas County | 0.31% | $139,400 | $41,200 | 7,855 |
| Preston County | 0.47% | $157,700 | $61,373 | 34,204 |
| Putnam County | 0.58% | $214,200 | $77,871 | 57,250 |
| Raleigh County | 0.51% | $142,600 | $52,055 | 73,666 |
| Randolph County | 0.39% | $137,800 | $55,057 | 27,782 |
| Ritchie County | 0.65% | $107,800 | $50,256 | 8,372 |
| Roane County | 0.44% | $121,100 | $45,194 | 13,921 |
| Summers County | 0.30% | $126,100 | $42,544 | 11,833 |
| Taylor County | 0.53% | $144,000 | $56,807 | 16,543 |
| Tucker County | 0.35% | $144,700 | $53,475 | 6,698 |
| Tyler County | 0.56% | $112,100 | $58,293 | 8,181 |
| Upshur County | 0.44% | $160,700 | $51,859 | 23,758 |
| Wayne County | 0.47% | $124,900 | $55,539 | 38,498 |
| Webster County | 0.39% | $78,000 | $42,061 | 8,253 |
| Wetzel County | 0.65% | $102,800 | $53,341 | 14,233 |
| Wirt County | 0.53% | $112,800 | $54,688 | 5,131 |
| Wood County | 0.61% | $153,700 | $56,193 | 83,829 |
| Wyoming County | 0.44% | $78,400 | $48,038 | 20,948 |
Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2023 5-year estimates (tables B25103, B25077, B19013, B01003). Counties where the Census Bureau does not publish all four numbers are left out.