In Early County, Georgia the effective property tax rate is 0.82%. The median homeowner pays $1,069 a year in real estate taxes on a home with a median value of $130,100. That rate is the 106th highest of the 159 Georgia counties with published data, and the 1597th highest of 3,132 counties in the United States.
Property tax in Early County
The effective rate is the median real estate tax paid divided by the median home value. The Georgia statewide average is 0.81%, so Early County is above it. Applying this county's rate to other home prices gives a rough idea of the yearly bill; actual bills depend on the school district, exemptions and the assessed value.
| Home value | Estimated tax per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $130,100 (county median) | $1,070 | $89 |
| $200,000 | $1,640 | $137 |
| $300,000 | $2,460 | $205 |
| $400,000 | $3,280 | $273 |
| $500,000 | $4,100 | $342 |
Home values and incomes
The median home value is $130,100 (97th highest in Georgia, 2320th highest nationally) and the median household income is $53,750. Homes cost about 2.4 times a typical household's yearly income. Median gross rent is $774 a month. 70.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied. Homeowners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,364 a year for insurance. For comparison, the Georgia statewide median home value is $329,115.
Counties near Early County in the Georgia property tax ranking
| County | Effective rate | Median home value |
|---|---|---|
| Lowndes County | 0.83% | $197,900 |
| Stephens County | 0.83% | $168,200 |
| Cook County | 0.82% | $123,000 |
| Early County | 0.82% | $130,100 |
| Thomas County | 0.82% | $185,300 |
| Twiggs County | 0.82% | $104,500 |
| Coffee County | 0.81% | $125,700 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in Early County, Georgia?
The effective property tax rate is 0.82% of home value per year, the 106th highest of 159 counties in Georgia (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates).
How much is property tax on a $300,000 home in Early County?
At the county's effective rate of 0.82%, about $2,460 a year (roughly $205 a month). Your actual bill depends on the assessed value, your school district and exemptions.
What is the median home value in Early County?
The median home value is $130,100 (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, owner-occupied homes).
What is the median household income in Early County?
The median household income is $53,750 (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates).