Skip to main content

This site shows advertising. Ads never change our rankings or advice. How we make money

Hardin County, Texas: property tax rate, home values and income

Effective property tax rate

1.16%

154th highest of 250 counties in Texas

Median home value

$188,200

77th highest in Texas

Median household income

$72,532

54th highest in Texas

Population

57,126

Census ACS 2023

Sources: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · Updated 11/03/2026

In Hardin County, Texas the effective property tax rate is 1.16%. The median homeowner pays $2,174 a year in real estate taxes on a home with a median value of $188,200. That rate is the 154th highest of the 250 Texas counties with published data, and the 851st highest of 3,132 counties in the United States.

Property tax in Hardin County

The effective rate is the median real estate tax paid divided by the median home value. The Texas statewide average is 1.58%, so Hardin County is below it. Applying this county's rate to other home prices gives a rough idea of the yearly bill; actual bills depend on the school district, exemptions and the assessed value.

Home valueEstimated tax per yearPer month
$188,200 (county median)$2,170$181
$200,000$2,320$193
$300,000$3,480$290
$400,000$4,640$387
$500,000$5,800$483

Home values and incomes

The median home value is $188,200 (77th highest in Texas, 1370th highest nationally) and the median household income is $72,532. Homes cost about 2.6 times a typical household's yearly income. Median gross rent is $1,011 a month. 82.5% of occupied homes are owner-occupied. Homeowners with a mortgage pay a median of $2,088 a year for insurance. For comparison, the Texas statewide median home value is $296,424.

Counties near Hardin County in the Texas property tax ranking

CountyEffective rateMedian home value
Hudspeth County1.18%$57,400
Morris County1.18%$110,200
Reeves County1.18%$113,700
Hardin County1.16%$188,200
Hemphill County1.16%$214,900
Brown County1.15%$149,900
Cottle County1.15%$54,100

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Hardin County, Texas?

The effective property tax rate is 1.16% of home value per year, the 154th highest of 250 counties in Texas (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates).

How much is property tax on a $300,000 home in Hardin County?

At the county's effective rate of 1.16%, about $3,480 a year (roughly $290 a month). Your actual bill depends on the assessed value, your school district and exemptions.

What is the median home value in Hardin County?

The median home value is $188,200 (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, owner-occupied homes).

What is the median household income in Hardin County?

The median household income is $72,532 (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates).