Skip to main content

This site shows advertising. Ads never change our rankings or advice. How we make money

Kent County, Texas: property tax rate, home values and income

Effective property tax rate

0.91%

232nd highest of 250 counties in Texas

Median home value

$108,900

191st highest in Texas

Median household income

$71,420

64th highest in Texas

Population

727

Census ACS 2023

Sources: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · Updated 11/03/2026

In Kent County, Texas the effective property tax rate is 0.91%. The median homeowner pays $988 a year in real estate taxes on a home with a median value of $108,900. That rate is the 232nd highest of the 250 Texas counties with published data, and the 1385th highest of 3,132 counties in the United States.

Property tax in Kent County

The effective rate is the median real estate tax paid divided by the median home value. The Texas statewide average is 1.58%, so Kent County is below it. Applying this county's rate to other home prices gives a rough idea of the yearly bill; actual bills depend on the school district, exemptions and the assessed value.

Home valueEstimated tax per yearPer month
$108,900 (county median)$990$82
$200,000$1,820$152
$300,000$2,730$228
$400,000$3,640$303
$500,000$4,550$379

Home values and incomes

The median home value is $108,900 (191st highest in Texas, 2725th highest nationally) and the median household income is $71,420. Homes cost about 1.5 times a typical household's yearly income. Median gross rent is $856 a month. 77% of occupied homes are owner-occupied. Homeowners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,688 a year for insurance. For comparison, the Texas statewide median home value is $296,424.

Counties near Kent County in the Texas property tax ranking

CountyEffective rateMedian home value
Houston County0.92%$155,100
Robertson County0.92%$172,700
Franklin County0.91%$213,200
Kent County0.91%$108,900
Panola County0.90%$146,000
Live Oak County0.88%$142,300
Martin County0.88%$162,200

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Kent County, Texas?

The effective property tax rate is 0.91% of home value per year, the 232nd highest of 250 counties in Texas (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates).

How much is property tax on a $300,000 home in Kent County?

At the county's effective rate of 0.91%, about $2,730 a year (roughly $228 a month). Your actual bill depends on the assessed value, your school district and exemptions.

What is the median home value in Kent County?

The median home value is $108,900 (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, owner-occupied homes).

What is the median household income in Kent County?

The median household income is $71,420 (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates).