Skip to main content

This site shows advertising. Ads never change our rankings or advice. How we make money

La Salle County, Texas: property tax rate, home values and income

Effective property tax rate

1.56%

43rd highest of 250 counties in Texas

Median home value

$101,000

206th highest in Texas

Median household income

$55,469

185th highest in Texas

Population

6,946

Census ACS 2023

Sources: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · Updated 11/03/2026

In La Salle County, Texas the effective property tax rate is 1.56%. The median homeowner pays $1,577 a year in real estate taxes on a home with a median value of $101,000. That rate is the 43rd highest of the 250 Texas counties with published data, and the 320th highest of 3,132 counties in the United States.

Property tax in La Salle County

The effective rate is the median real estate tax paid divided by the median home value. The Texas statewide average is 1.58%, so La Salle County is below it. Applying this county's rate to other home prices gives a rough idea of the yearly bill; actual bills depend on the school district, exemptions and the assessed value.

Home valueEstimated tax per yearPer month
$101,000 (county median)$1,580$131
$200,000$3,120$260
$300,000$4,680$390
$400,000$6,240$520
$500,000$7,800$650

Home values and incomes

The median home value is $101,000 (206th highest in Texas, 2854th highest nationally) and the median household income is $55,469. Homes cost about 1.8 times a typical household's yearly income. 78.8% of occupied homes are owner-occupied. Homeowners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,439 a year for insurance. For comparison, the Texas statewide median home value is $296,424.

Counties near La Salle County in the Texas property tax ranking

CountyEffective rateMedian home value
Jefferson County1.57%$159,600
Parmer County1.57%$127,300
Uvalde County1.57%$144,400
La Salle County1.56%$101,000
Lubbock County1.56%$199,600
Bell County1.54%$221,100
Hamilton County1.54%$124,800

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in La Salle County, Texas?

The effective property tax rate is 1.56% of home value per year, the 43rd highest of 250 counties in Texas (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates).

How much is property tax on a $300,000 home in La Salle County?

At the county's effective rate of 1.56%, about $4,680 a year (roughly $390 a month). Your actual bill depends on the assessed value, your school district and exemptions.

What is the median home value in La Salle County?

The median home value is $101,000 (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, owner-occupied homes).

What is the median household income in La Salle County?

The median household income is $55,469 (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates).