In Lampasas County, Texas the effective property tax rate is 1.27%. The median homeowner pays $2,993 a year in real estate taxes on a home with a median value of $236,000. That rate is the 118th highest of the 250 Texas counties with published data, and the 692nd highest of 3,132 counties in the United States.
Property tax in Lampasas County
The effective rate is the median real estate tax paid divided by the median home value. The Texas statewide average is 1.58%, so Lampasas County is below it. Applying this county's rate to other home prices gives a rough idea of the yearly bill; actual bills depend on the school district, exemptions and the assessed value.
| Home value | Estimated tax per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $2,540 | $212 |
| $236,000 (county median) | $2,990 | $249 |
| $300,000 | $3,810 | $318 |
| $400,000 | $5,080 | $423 |
| $500,000 | $6,350 | $529 |
Home values and incomes
The median home value is $236,000 (45th highest in Texas, 872nd highest nationally) and the median household income is $76,919. Homes cost about 3.1 times a typical household's yearly income. Median gross rent is $961 a month. 80.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied. Homeowners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,774 a year for insurance. For comparison, the Texas statewide median home value is $296,424.
Counties near Lampasas County in the Texas property tax ranking
| County | Effective rate | Median home value |
|---|---|---|
| Johnson County | 1.28% | $254,600 |
| Palo Pinto County | 1.28% | $167,300 |
| Collingsworth County | 1.27% | $108,400 |
| Lampasas County | 1.27% | $236,000 |
| Brooks County | 1.26% | $82,700 |
| Kimble County | 1.26% | $173,100 |
| Midland County | 1.26% | $293,000 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in Lampasas County, Texas?
The effective property tax rate is 1.27% of home value per year, the 118th highest of 250 counties in Texas (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates).
How much is property tax on a $300,000 home in Lampasas County?
At the county's effective rate of 1.27%, about $3,810 a year (roughly $318 a month). Your actual bill depends on the assessed value, your school district and exemptions.
What is the median home value in Lampasas County?
The median home value is $236,000 (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, owner-occupied homes).
What is the median household income in Lampasas County?
The median household income is $76,919 (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates).