Skip to main content

This site shows advertising. Ads never change our rankings or advice. How we make money

Maverick County, Texas: property tax rate, home values and income

Effective property tax rate

1.39%

87th highest of 250 counties in Texas

Median home value

$151,500

134th highest in Texas

Median household income

$51,270

213th highest in Texas

Population

57,770

Census ACS 2023

Sources: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · Updated 11/03/2026

In Maverick County, Texas the effective property tax rate is 1.39%. The median homeowner pays $2,112 a year in real estate taxes on a home with a median value of $151,500. That rate is the 87th highest of the 250 Texas counties with published data, and the 548th highest of 3,132 counties in the United States.

Property tax in Maverick County

The effective rate is the median real estate tax paid divided by the median home value. The Texas statewide average is 1.58%, so Maverick County is below it. Applying this county's rate to other home prices gives a rough idea of the yearly bill; actual bills depend on the school district, exemptions and the assessed value.

Home valueEstimated tax per yearPer month
$151,500 (county median)$2,110$176
$200,000$2,780$232
$300,000$4,170$348
$400,000$5,560$463
$500,000$6,950$579

Home values and incomes

The median home value is $151,500 (134th highest in Texas, 1967th highest nationally) and the median household income is $51,270. Homes cost about 3.0 times a typical household's yearly income. Median gross rent is $789 a month. 68.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied. Homeowners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,253 a year for insurance. For comparison, the Texas statewide median home value is $296,424.

Counties near Maverick County in the Texas property tax ranking

CountyEffective rateMedian home value
Refugio County1.40%$94,400
Taylor County1.40%$190,300
Hale County1.39%$106,100
Maverick County1.39%$151,500
Sutton County1.38%$140,600
Coleman County1.37%$91,200
Deaf Smith County1.37%$116,000

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Maverick County, Texas?

The effective property tax rate is 1.39% of home value per year, the 87th highest of 250 counties in Texas (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates).

How much is property tax on a $300,000 home in Maverick County?

At the county's effective rate of 1.39%, about $4,170 a year (roughly $348 a month). Your actual bill depends on the assessed value, your school district and exemptions.

What is the median home value in Maverick County?

The median home value is $151,500 (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, owner-occupied homes).

What is the median household income in Maverick County?

The median household income is $51,270 (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates).