Skip to main content

This site shows advertising. Ads never change our rankings or advice. How we make money

Moore County, Texas: property tax rate, home values and income

Effective property tax rate

1.53%

49th highest of 250 counties in Texas

Median home value

$135,400

159th highest in Texas

Median household income

$61,325

140th highest in Texas

Population

21,234

Census ACS 2023

Sources: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · Updated 11/03/2026

In Moore County, Texas the effective property tax rate is 1.53%. The median homeowner pays $2,066 a year in real estate taxes on a home with a median value of $135,400. That rate is the 49th highest of the 250 Texas counties with published data, and the 357th highest of 3,132 counties in the United States.

Property tax in Moore County

The effective rate is the median real estate tax paid divided by the median home value. The Texas statewide average is 1.58%, so Moore County is below it. Applying this county's rate to other home prices gives a rough idea of the yearly bill; actual bills depend on the school district, exemptions and the assessed value.

Home valueEstimated tax per yearPer month
$135,400 (county median)$2,070$172
$200,000$3,060$255
$300,000$4,590$383
$400,000$6,120$510
$500,000$7,650$638

Home values and incomes

The median home value is $135,400 (159th highest in Texas, 2248th highest nationally) and the median household income is $61,325. Homes cost about 2.2 times a typical household's yearly income. Median gross rent is $894 a month. 62% of occupied homes are owner-occupied. Homeowners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,982 a year for insurance. For comparison, the Texas statewide median home value is $296,424.

Counties near Moore County in the Texas property tax ranking

CountyEffective rateMedian home value
Jones County1.54%$92,700
Travis County1.54%$487,600
McLennan County1.53%$219,200
Moore County1.53%$135,400
San Patricio County1.53%$180,400
Bastrop County1.51%$269,500
Comanche County1.51%$137,800

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Moore County, Texas?

The effective property tax rate is 1.53% of home value per year, the 49th highest of 250 counties in Texas (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates).

How much is property tax on a $300,000 home in Moore County?

At the county's effective rate of 1.53%, about $4,590 a year (roughly $383 a month). Your actual bill depends on the assessed value, your school district and exemptions.

What is the median home value in Moore County?

The median home value is $135,400 (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, owner-occupied homes).

What is the median household income in Moore County?

The median household income is $61,325 (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates).