Skip to main content

This site shows advertising. Ads never change our rankings or advice. How we make money

Motley County, Texas: property tax rate, home values and income

Effective property tax rate

1.10%

175th highest of 250 counties in Texas

Median home value

$81,100

234th highest in Texas

Median household income

$62,857

128th highest in Texas

Population

1,267

Census ACS 2023

Sources: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · Updated 11/03/2026

In Motley County, Texas the effective property tax rate is 1.10%. The median homeowner pays $890 a year in real estate taxes on a home with a median value of $81,100. That rate is the 175th highest of the 250 Texas counties with published data, and the 964th highest of 3,132 counties in the United States.

Property tax in Motley County

The effective rate is the median real estate tax paid divided by the median home value. The Texas statewide average is 1.58%, so Motley County is below it. Applying this county's rate to other home prices gives a rough idea of the yearly bill; actual bills depend on the school district, exemptions and the assessed value.

Home valueEstimated tax per yearPer month
$81,100 (county median)$890$74
$200,000$2,200$183
$300,000$3,300$275
$400,000$4,400$367
$500,000$5,500$458

Home values and incomes

The median home value is $81,100 (234th highest in Texas, 3055th highest nationally) and the median household income is $62,857. Homes cost about 1.3 times a typical household's yearly income. Median gross rent is $725 a month. 76.9% of occupied homes are owner-occupied. Homeowners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,675 a year for insurance. For comparison, the Texas statewide median home value is $296,424.

Counties near Motley County in the Texas property tax ranking

CountyEffective rateMedian home value
Walker County1.11%$207,900
Callahan County1.10%$144,800
Fannin County1.10%$213,500
Motley County1.10%$81,100
Van Zandt County1.10%$199,500
Colorado County1.09%$194,000
Grimes County1.09%$226,600

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Motley County, Texas?

The effective property tax rate is 1.10% of home value per year, the 175th highest of 250 counties in Texas (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates).

How much is property tax on a $300,000 home in Motley County?

At the county's effective rate of 1.10%, about $3,300 a year (roughly $275 a month). Your actual bill depends on the assessed value, your school district and exemptions.

What is the median home value in Motley County?

The median home value is $81,100 (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, owner-occupied homes).

What is the median household income in Motley County?

The median household income is $62,857 (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates).