115 Missouri counties have published property tax and home value data. The highest effective property tax rate is in St. Louis County (1.22%); the lowest is in Wright County (0.38%). The middle county, Madison County, is at 0.74%. Each name opens a county profile with its tax estimate, home values, income and nearby counties.
| County | Effective property tax rate | Median home value | Median household income | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adair County | 0.76% | $159,500 | $56,583 | 25,224 |
| Andrew County | 0.76% | $196,200 | $74,007 | 18,086 |
| Atchison County | 1.17% | $100,600 | $59,260 | 5,216 |
| Audrain County | 0.88% | $121,600 | $56,232 | 24,688 |
| Barry County | 0.57% | $172,900 | $56,611 | 34,831 |
| Barton County | 0.74% | $136,000 | $49,503 | 11,685 |
| Bates County | 0.62% | $154,800 | $57,914 | 16,121 |
| Benton County | 0.56% | $164,700 | $52,200 | 19,887 |
| Bollinger County | 0.61% | $142,400 | $57,286 | 10,591 |
| Boone County | 0.88% | $254,100 | $69,913 | 185,874 |
| Buchanan County | 0.80% | $156,600 | $59,423 | 83,855 |
| Butler County | 0.67% | $138,800 | $49,213 | 42,166 |
| Caldwell County | 0.78% | $156,700 | $62,520 | 8,890 |
| Callaway County | 0.79% | $196,200 | $72,645 | 44,541 |
| Camden County | 0.50% | $270,700 | $62,927 | 43,416 |
| Cape Girardeau County | 0.67% | $208,300 | $68,912 | 82,180 |
| Carroll County | 0.84% | $110,500 | $61,712 | 8,459 |
| Carter County | 0.44% | $147,600 | $45,083 | 5,269 |
| Cass County | 0.88% | $269,000 | $87,413 | 109,393 |
| Cedar County | 0.59% | $162,500 | $45,577 | 14,440 |
| Chariton County | 0.76% | $118,900 | $63,307 | 7,406 |
| Christian County | 0.75% | $249,700 | $81,245 | 91,229 |
| Clark County | 0.97% | $117,600 | $51,458 | 6,680 |
| Clay County | 1.10% | $256,400 | $86,150 | 255,566 |
| Clinton County | 0.86% | $204,300 | $70,625 | 21,259 |
| Cole County | 0.81% | $214,400 | $73,273 | 76,924 |
| Cooper County | 0.68% | $197,100 | $67,548 | 16,835 |
| Crawford County | 0.61% | $166,000 | $56,345 | 22,890 |
| Dade County | 0.65% | $157,200 | $49,899 | 7,627 |
| Dallas County | 0.48% | $151,200 | $53,177 | 17,344 |
| Daviess County | 0.71% | $149,200 | $60,665 | 8,449 |
| DeKalb County | 0.76% | $167,500 | $69,093 | 11,176 |
| Dent County | 0.56% | $149,700 | $54,306 | 14,506 |
| Douglas County | 0.41% | $164,400 | $49,828 | 11,850 |
| Dunklin County | 0.69% | $93,800 | $47,368 | 27,795 |
| Franklin County | 0.83% | $214,900 | $71,973 | 105,316 |
| Gasconade County | 0.73% | $168,900 | $65,096 | 14,774 |
| Gentry County | 1.03% | $123,000 | $57,458 | 6,224 |
| Greene County | 0.72% | $203,500 | $57,488 | 301,121 |
| Grundy County | 1.02% | $107,000 | $53,839 | 9,822 |
| Harrison County | 0.82% | $107,400 | $53,364 | 8,198 |
| Henry County | 0.80% | $153,500 | $56,621 | 22,194 |
| Hickory County | 0.47% | $123,200 | $35,084 | 8,501 |
| Holt County | 0.77% | $122,300 | $58,516 | 4,254 |
| Howard County | 0.87% | $145,300 | $62,628 | 10,141 |
| Howell County | 0.55% | $161,000 | $49,814 | 40,168 |
| Iron County | 0.65% | $113,000 | $51,161 | 9,482 |
| Jackson County | 1.15% | $213,300 | $67,178 | 717,021 |
| Jasper County | 0.74% | $158,500 | $57,525 | 123,532 |
| Jefferson County | 0.84% | $218,800 | $80,522 | 228,227 |
| Johnson County | 0.68% | $221,400 | $67,123 | 54,331 |
| Knox County | 0.80% | $97,200 | $53,333 | 3,760 |
| Laclede County | 0.65% | $158,000 | $50,825 | 36,245 |
| Lafayette County | 0.77% | $200,300 | $79,091 | 32,974 |
| Lawrence County | 0.61% | $159,800 | $55,849 | 38,392 |
| Lewis County | 0.74% | $118,900 | $52,340 | 9,945 |
| Lincoln County | 0.77% | $224,800 | $85,276 | 61,636 |
| Linn County | 0.77% | $117,300 | $61,975 | 11,850 |
| Livingston County | 0.90% | $138,300 | $60,148 | 14,330 |
| McDonald County | 0.54% | $134,100 | $48,145 | 23,492 |
| Macon County | 0.83% | $127,000 | $58,318 | 15,163 |
| Madison County | 0.74% | $155,900 | $58,435 | 12,665 |
| Maries County | 0.56% | $193,100 | $61,359 | 8,435 |
| Marion County | 0.87% | $158,100 | $63,908 | 28,493 |
| Mercer County | 0.95% | $95,300 | $60,357 | 3,501 |
| Miller County | 0.63% | $169,800 | $55,172 | 25,081 |
| Mississippi County | 0.88% | $100,300 | $46,258 | 12,079 |
| Moniteau County | 0.72% | $168,300 | $65,161 | 15,303 |
| Monroe County | 0.74% | $147,400 | $48,299 | 8,672 |
| Montgomery County | 0.75% | $171,300 | $61,042 | 11,422 |
| Morgan County | 0.61% | $180,400 | $49,663 | 21,430 |
| New Madrid County | 0.71% | $105,500 | $49,237 | 16,041 |
| Newton County | 0.68% | $175,300 | $64,583 | 59,490 |
| Nodaway County | 0.81% | $165,100 | $55,970 | 20,959 |
| Oregon County | 0.51% | $117,700 | $44,259 | 8,704 |
| Osage County | 0.59% | $205,700 | $75,355 | 13,379 |
| Ozark County | 0.47% | $156,400 | $42,329 | 8,773 |
| Pemiscot County | 1.01% | $95,900 | $40,748 | 15,232 |
| Perry County | 0.72% | $189,400 | $63,356 | 18,947 |
| Pettis County | 0.78% | $161,500 | $60,232 | 43,205 |
| Phelps County | 0.64% | $194,900 | $55,427 | 44,948 |
| Pike County | 0.77% | $129,400 | $57,572 | 17,623 |
| Platte County | 1.06% | $317,600 | $95,748 | 108,751 |
| Polk County | 0.58% | $189,600 | $56,686 | 32,109 |
| Pulaski County | 0.61% | $189,700 | $66,435 | 53,850 |
| Putnam County | 0.99% | $111,600 | $56,875 | 4,675 |
| Ralls County | 0.76% | $153,400 | $62,054 | 10,394 |
| Randolph County | 0.85% | $141,900 | $55,310 | 24,524 |
| Ray County | 0.82% | $187,400 | $72,152 | 23,149 |
| Reynolds County | 0.46% | $119,900 | $44,357 | 6,058 |
| Ripley County | 0.50% | $110,800 | $43,898 | 10,755 |
| St. Charles County | 1.13% | $296,800 | $102,912 | 409,830 |
| St. Clair County | 0.64% | $142,500 | $46,731 | 9,451 |
| Ste. Genevieve County | 0.64% | $215,600 | $61,310 | 18,551 |
| St. Francois County | 0.75% | $155,100 | $54,813 | 66,864 |
| St. Louis County | 1.22% | $260,700 | $81,340 | 996,618 |
| Saline County | 0.82% | $139,600 | $56,566 | 23,177 |
| Schuyler County | 0.87% | $118,200 | $56,023 | 4,044 |
| Scotland County | 0.84% | $141,100 | $67,568 | 4,698 |
| Scott County | 0.65% | $143,700 | $58,847 | 37,967 |
| Shannon County | 0.43% | $151,000 | $59,000 | 7,137 |
| Shelby County | 0.90% | $86,200 | $52,127 | 6,011 |
| Stoddard County | 0.65% | $135,400 | $54,067 | 28,547 |
| Stone County | 0.49% | $236,500 | $61,323 | 31,697 |
| Sullivan County | 0.74% | $103,300 | $55,500 | 5,903 |
| Taney County | 0.58% | $203,800 | $58,258 | 56,382 |
| Texas County | 0.53% | $123,300 | $48,055 | 24,956 |
| Vernon County | 0.71% | $136,700 | $54,519 | 19,713 |
| Warren County | 0.74% | $241,200 | $77,989 | 36,467 |
| Washington County | 0.58% | $118,400 | $51,886 | 23,483 |
| Wayne County | 0.50% | $113,100 | $43,393 | 10,942 |
| Webster County | 0.54% | $219,100 | $69,731 | 39,868 |
| Worth County | 0.80% | $94,600 | $46,167 | 1,956 |
| Wright County | 0.38% | $152,300 | $47,304 | 18,722 |
| St. Louis city | 1.05% | $185,100 | $55,279 | 293,109 |
Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2023 5-year estimates (tables B25103, B25077, B19013, B01003). Counties where the Census Bureau does not publish all four numbers are left out.