Skip to main content

This site shows advertising. Ads never change our rankings or advice. How we make money

Stone County, Missouri: property tax rate, home values and income

Effective property tax rate

0.49%

107th highest of 115 counties in Missouri

Median home value

$236,500

10th highest in Missouri

Median household income

$61,323

40th highest in Missouri

Population

31,697

Census ACS 2023

Sources: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · Updated 11/03/2026

In Stone County, Missouri the effective property tax rate is 0.49%. The median homeowner pays $1,167 a year in real estate taxes on a home with a median value of $236,500. That rate is the 107th highest of the 115 Missouri counties with published data, and the 2712th highest of 3,132 counties in the United States.

Property tax in Stone County

The effective rate is the median real estate tax paid divided by the median home value. The Missouri statewide average is 0.88%, so Stone County is below it. Applying this county's rate to other home prices gives a rough idea of the yearly bill; actual bills depend on the school district, exemptions and the assessed value.

Home valueEstimated tax per yearPer month
$200,000$980$82
$236,500 (county median)$1,170$97
$300,000$1,470$123
$400,000$1,960$163
$500,000$2,450$204

Home values and incomes

The median home value is $236,500 (10th highest in Missouri, 869th highest nationally) and the median household income is $61,323. Homes cost about 3.9 times a typical household's yearly income. Median gross rent is $892 a month. 83.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied. Homeowners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,534 a year for insurance. For comparison, the Missouri statewide median home value is $265,387.

Counties near Stone County in the Missouri property tax ranking

CountyEffective rateMedian home value
Camden County0.50%$270,700
Ripley County0.50%$110,800
Wayne County0.50%$113,100
Stone County0.49%$236,500
Dallas County0.48%$151,200
Hickory County0.47%$123,200
Ozark County0.47%$156,400

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Stone County, Missouri?

The effective property tax rate is 0.49% of home value per year, the 107th highest of 115 counties in Missouri (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates).

How much is property tax on a $300,000 home in Stone County?

At the county's effective rate of 0.49%, about $1,470 a year (roughly $123 a month). Your actual bill depends on the assessed value, your school district and exemptions.

What is the median home value in Stone County?

The median home value is $236,500 (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, owner-occupied homes).

What is the median household income in Stone County?

The median household income is $61,323 (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates).