67 Pennsylvania counties have published property tax and home value data. The highest effective property tax rate is in Delaware County (1.98%); the lowest is in Bedford County (0.81%). The middle county, Greene County, is at 1.29%. Each name opens a county profile with its tax estimate, home values, income and nearby counties.
| County | Effective property tax rate | Median home value | Median household income | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 1.39% | $256,100 | $81,071 | 105,183 |
| Allegheny County | 1.57% | $216,700 | $76,393 | 1,240,476 |
| Armstrong County | 1.49% | $146,300 | $64,295 | 65,069 |
| Beaver County | 1.44% | $185,500 | $70,156 | 166,993 |
| Bedford County | 0.81% | $172,900 | $60,302 | 47,503 |
| Berks County | 1.77% | $239,700 | $77,684 | 429,989 |
| Blair County | 1.09% | $156,700 | $60,594 | 121,854 |
| Bradford County | 1.16% | $182,300 | $62,482 | 59,971 |
| Bucks County | 1.38% | $421,700 | $111,951 | 645,993 |
| Butler County | 1.07% | $275,600 | $86,775 | 195,870 |
| Cambria County | 1.28% | $115,900 | $56,292 | 132,355 |
| Cameron County | 1.67% | $88,200 | $47,681 | 4,475 |
| Carbon County | 1.50% | $193,700 | $67,877 | 65,191 |
| Centre County | 1.07% | $308,100 | $72,748 | 158,041 |
| Chester County | 1.34% | $461,800 | $123,041 | 540,896 |
| Clarion County | 0.97% | $152,100 | $60,668 | 37,297 |
| Clearfield County | 1.19% | $125,000 | $60,181 | 78,902 |
| Clinton County | 1.14% | $179,100 | $58,842 | 37,707 |
| Columbia County | 1.14% | $199,200 | $61,992 | 65,055 |
| Crawford County | 1.46% | $143,400 | $60,254 | 83,189 |
| Cumberland County | 1.21% | $261,900 | $85,634 | 264,422 |
| Dauphin County | 1.43% | $222,300 | $74,159 | 287,484 |
| Delaware County | 1.98% | $302,400 | $88,576 | 576,195 |
| Elk County | 1.31% | $128,600 | $64,103 | 30,703 |
| Erie County | 1.62% | $169,500 | $61,476 | 269,544 |
| Fayette County | 1.19% | $126,900 | $56,093 | 126,967 |
| Forest County | 1.04% | $111,900 | $50,061 | 6,785 |
| Franklin County | 1.11% | $236,300 | $74,946 | 156,626 |
| Fulton County | 1.03% | $206,000 | $64,798 | 14,545 |
| Greene County | 1.29% | $146,200 | $66,870 | 35,265 |
| Huntingdon County | 0.91% | $180,300 | $65,429 | 43,844 |
| Indiana County | 1.56% | $145,400 | $58,739 | 83,213 |
| Jefferson County | 1.11% | $126,700 | $56,898 | 44,099 |
| Juniata County | 1.05% | $206,300 | $63,923 | 23,419 |
| Lackawanna County | 1.53% | $189,900 | $64,691 | 215,834 |
| Lancaster County | 1.41% | $279,400 | $83,703 | 555,151 |
| Lawrence County | 1.45% | $136,700 | $60,779 | 85,423 |
| Lebanon County | 1.40% | $227,300 | $76,350 | 143,592 |
| Lehigh County | 1.66% | $276,100 | $77,493 | 375,408 |
| Luzerne County | 1.53% | $163,800 | $62,321 | 325,978 |
| Lycoming County | 1.35% | $195,600 | $64,412 | 113,570 |
| McKean County | 1.64% | $98,700 | $61,705 | 40,149 |
| Mercer County | 1.26% | $153,600 | $60,614 | 109,852 |
| Mifflin County | 1.56% | $142,900 | $61,415 | 46,074 |
| Monroe County | 1.84% | $241,200 | $82,374 | 167,784 |
| Montgomery County | 1.41% | $409,900 | $111,521 | 861,225 |
| Montour County | 1.03% | $240,300 | $72,926 | 18,079 |
| Northampton County | 1.65% | $285,000 | $86,687 | 315,927 |
| Northumberland County | 1.17% | $151,600 | $57,948 | 90,925 |
| Perry County | 1.25% | $222,800 | $78,824 | 45,988 |
| Philadelphia County | 0.84% | $232,400 | $60,698 | 1,582,432 |
| Pike County | 1.40% | $250,900 | $79,318 | 59,691 |
| Potter County | 1.28% | $146,200 | $59,840 | 16,276 |
| Schuylkill County | 1.53% | $140,400 | $66,901 | 143,259 |
| Snyder County | 1.17% | $205,500 | $68,435 | 39,711 |
| Somerset County | 1.11% | $130,600 | $59,378 | 73,255 |
| Sullivan County | 1.05% | $186,400 | $64,758 | 5,849 |
| Susquehanna County | 1.15% | $206,700 | $66,930 | 38,349 |
| Tioga County | 1.19% | $176,000 | $62,932 | 41,078 |
| Union County | 1.20% | $222,900 | $72,894 | 42,570 |
| Venango County | 1.32% | $114,500 | $61,626 | 50,096 |
| Warren County | 1.39% | $121,800 | $59,013 | 38,174 |
| Washington County | 1.11% | $220,600 | $77,487 | 209,778 |
| Wayne County | 1.26% | $228,200 | $62,182 | 51,189 |
| Westmoreland County | 1.28% | $193,100 | $72,468 | 353,345 |
| Wyoming County | 1.34% | $205,600 | $70,268 | 26,075 |
| York County | 1.68% | $235,000 | $82,238 | 459,312 |
Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2023 5-year estimates (tables B25103, B25077, B19013, B01003). Counties where the Census Bureau does not publish all four numbers are left out.