72 Wisconsin counties have published property tax and home value data. The highest effective property tax rate is in Menominee County (3.64%); the lowest is in Vilas County (0.80%). The middle county, Grant County, is at 1.44%. Each name opens a county profile with its tax estimate, home values, income and nearby counties.
| County | Effective property tax rate | Median home value | Median household income | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County | 1.30% | $184,500 | $59,153 | 20,928 |
| Ashland County | 1.47% | $160,500 | $57,645 | 16,050 |
| Barron County | 1.42% | $198,300 | $64,619 | 46,741 |
| Bayfield County | 1.07% | $228,100 | $69,609 | 16,410 |
| Brown County | 1.46% | $245,900 | $77,490 | 269,425 |
| Buffalo County | 1.42% | $197,600 | $68,722 | 13,341 |
| Burnett County | 0.95% | $215,500 | $61,664 | 16,741 |
| Calumet County | 1.52% | $252,100 | $87,700 | 52,626 |
| Chippewa County | 1.16% | $237,700 | $74,009 | 66,558 |
| Clark County | 1.51% | $163,800 | $66,250 | 34,736 |
| Columbia County | 1.48% | $258,700 | $82,792 | 58,322 |
| Crawford County | 1.64% | $175,100 | $63,496 | 16,064 |
| Dane County | 1.71% | $366,100 | $88,108 | 564,777 |
| Dodge County | 1.55% | $218,400 | $73,992 | 88,818 |
| Door County | 1.10% | $305,800 | $71,785 | 30,279 |
| Douglas County | 1.35% | $190,400 | $72,579 | 44,197 |
| Dunn County | 1.47% | $226,200 | $71,785 | 45,349 |
| Eau Claire County | 1.43% | $242,400 | $71,834 | 106,328 |
| Florence County | 1.31% | $170,000 | $62,786 | 4,617 |
| Fond du Lac County | 1.58% | $209,800 | $73,154 | 104,053 |
| Forest County | 1.17% | $170,000 | $59,727 | 9,261 |
| Grant County | 1.44% | $186,300 | $64,349 | 51,678 |
| Green County | 1.64% | $236,900 | $80,248 | 37,036 |
| Green Lake County | 1.31% | $206,300 | $66,917 | 19,165 |
| Iowa County | 1.56% | $248,100 | $83,372 | 23,832 |
| Iron County | 1.14% | $155,200 | $59,058 | 6,164 |
| Jackson County | 1.43% | $186,900 | $65,508 | 20,971 |
| Jefferson County | 1.57% | $253,800 | $80,604 | 85,867 |
| Juneau County | 1.52% | $165,200 | $65,150 | 26,695 |
| Kenosha County | 1.69% | $247,800 | $79,412 | 168,413 |
| Kewaunee County | 1.48% | $208,900 | $80,085 | 20,621 |
| La Crosse County | 1.63% | $243,200 | $70,704 | 120,262 |
| Lafayette County | 1.64% | $182,100 | $72,091 | 16,788 |
| Langlade County | 1.33% | $145,800 | $57,258 | 19,473 |
| Lincoln County | 1.42% | $177,700 | $67,726 | 28,403 |
| Manitowoc County | 1.54% | $172,900 | $68,611 | 81,314 |
| Marathon County | 1.51% | $205,500 | $76,185 | 138,067 |
| Marinette County | 1.26% | $154,600 | $63,401 | 41,907 |
| Marquette County | 1.35% | $201,100 | $63,471 | 15,706 |
| Menominee County | 3.64% | $97,000 | $59,528 | 4,256 |
| Milwaukee County | 2.04% | $216,500 | $62,118 | 927,656 |
| Monroe County | 1.42% | $197,200 | $68,213 | 46,169 |
| Oconto County | 1.25% | $212,000 | $75,886 | 39,329 |
| Oneida County | 0.94% | $227,500 | $69,621 | 38,007 |
| Outagamie County | 1.47% | $244,100 | $82,857 | 191,537 |
| Ozaukee County | 1.25% | $368,900 | $96,734 | 92,345 |
| Pepin County | 1.47% | $196,100 | $74,536 | 7,372 |
| Pierce County | 1.48% | $308,600 | $88,802 | 42,351 |
| Polk County | 1.22% | $241,200 | $76,208 | 45,327 |
| Portage County | 1.47% | $230,400 | $73,284 | 70,375 |
| Price County | 1.45% | $146,000 | $58,720 | 14,077 |
| Racine County | 1.70% | $239,400 | $75,331 | 196,888 |
| Richland County | 1.41% | $182,800 | $62,649 | 17,229 |
| Rock County | 1.69% | $215,900 | $74,390 | 163,944 |
| Rusk County | 1.21% | $152,000 | $58,322 | 14,146 |
| St. Croix County | 1.23% | $349,700 | $102,482 | 94,819 |
| Sauk County | 1.50% | $242,400 | $77,648 | 65,759 |
| Sawyer County | 0.85% | $223,300 | $59,055 | 18,243 |
| Shawano County | 1.45% | $179,100 | $67,032 | 40,927 |
| Sheboygan County | 1.48% | $218,400 | $71,898 | 117,783 |
| Taylor County | 1.42% | $186,500 | $63,142 | 19,972 |
| Trempealeau County | 1.61% | $203,300 | $71,295 | 30,786 |
| Vernon County | 1.37% | $210,600 | $69,556 | 30,915 |
| Vilas County | 0.80% | $270,700 | $67,132 | 23,410 |
| Walworth County | 1.44% | $275,900 | $77,359 | 105,447 |
| Washburn County | 1.11% | $207,900 | $61,270 | 16,749 |
| Washington County | 1.20% | $316,200 | $95,851 | 137,320 |
| Waukesha County | 1.21% | $373,600 | $104,100 | 409,040 |
| Waupaca County | 1.49% | $192,800 | $71,189 | 51,714 |
| Waushara County | 1.32% | $186,000 | $64,968 | 24,752 |
| Winnebago County | 1.71% | $208,600 | $72,873 | 171,357 |
| Wood County | 1.56% | $168,100 | $66,417 | 74,039 |
Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2023 5-year estimates (tables B25103, B25077, B19013, B01003). Counties where the Census Bureau does not publish all four numbers are left out.