In Manitowoc County, Wisconsin the effective property tax rate is 1.54%. The median homeowner pays $2,660 a year in real estate taxes on a home with a median value of $172,900. That rate is the 18th highest of the 72 Wisconsin counties with published data, and the 346th highest of 3,132 counties in the United States.
Property tax in Manitowoc County
The effective rate is the median real estate tax paid divided by the median home value. The Wisconsin statewide average is 1.51%, so Manitowoc County is above it. Applying this county's rate to other home prices gives a rough idea of the yearly bill; actual bills depend on the school district, exemptions and the assessed value.
| Home value | Estimated tax per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $172,900 (county median) | $2,660 | $222 |
| $200,000 | $3,080 | $257 |
| $300,000 | $4,620 | $385 |
| $400,000 | $6,160 | $513 |
| $500,000 | $7,700 | $642 |
Home values and incomes
The median home value is $172,900 (60th highest in Wisconsin, 1596th highest nationally) and the median household income is $68,611. Homes cost about 2.5 times a typical household's yearly income. Median gross rent is $777 a month. 76.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied. Homeowners with a mortgage pay a median of $860 a year for insurance. For comparison, the Wisconsin statewide median home value is $337,196.
Counties near Manitowoc County in the Wisconsin property tax ranking
| County | Effective rate | Median home value |
|---|---|---|
| Iowa County | 1.56% | $248,100 |
| Wood County | 1.56% | $168,100 |
| Dodge County | 1.55% | $218,400 |
| Manitowoc County | 1.54% | $172,900 |
| Calumet County | 1.52% | $252,100 |
| Juneau County | 1.52% | $165,200 |
| Clark County | 1.51% | $163,800 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the property tax rate in Manitowoc County, Wisconsin?
The effective property tax rate is 1.54% of home value per year, the 18th highest of 72 counties in Wisconsin (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates).
How much is property tax on a $300,000 home in Manitowoc County?
At the county's effective rate of 1.54%, about $4,620 a year (roughly $385 a month). Your actual bill depends on the assessed value, your school district and exemptions.
What is the median home value in Manitowoc County?
The median home value is $172,900 (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, owner-occupied homes).
What is the median household income in Manitowoc County?
The median household income is $68,611 (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates).