Skip to main content

This site shows advertising. Ads never change our rankings or advice. How we make money

Mason County, Texas: property tax rate, home values and income

Effective property tax rate

0.82%

240th highest of 250 counties in Texas

Median home value

$274,600

31st highest in Texas

Median household income

$68,750

76th highest in Texas

Population

3,951

Census ACS 2023

Sources: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · Updated 11/03/2026

In Mason County, Texas the effective property tax rate is 0.82%. The median homeowner pays $2,239 a year in real estate taxes on a home with a median value of $274,600. That rate is the 240th highest of the 250 Texas counties with published data, and the 1597th highest of 3,132 counties in the United States.

Property tax in Mason County

The effective rate is the median real estate tax paid divided by the median home value. The Texas statewide average is 1.58%, so Mason County is below it. Applying this county's rate to other home prices gives a rough idea of the yearly bill; actual bills depend on the school district, exemptions and the assessed value.

Home valueEstimated tax per yearPer month
$200,000$1,640$137
$274,600 (county median)$2,240$187
$300,000$2,460$205
$400,000$3,280$273
$500,000$4,100$342

Home values and incomes

The median home value is $274,600 (31st highest in Texas, 625th highest nationally) and the median household income is $68,750. Homes cost about 4.0 times a typical household's yearly income. Median gross rent is $751 a month. 75.9% of occupied homes are owner-occupied. Homeowners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,802 a year for insurance. For comparison, the Texas statewide median home value is $296,424.

Counties near Mason County in the Texas property tax ranking

CountyEffective rateMedian home value
Mills County0.88%$200,200
Culberson County0.86%$84,500
DeWitt County0.86%$167,200
Mason County0.82%$274,600
San Augustine County0.82%$83,500
Llano County0.80%$322,300
Terrell County0.80%$152,200

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Mason County, Texas?

The effective property tax rate is 0.82% of home value per year, the 240th highest of 250 counties in Texas (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates).

How much is property tax on a $300,000 home in Mason County?

At the county's effective rate of 0.82%, about $2,460 a year (roughly $205 a month). Your actual bill depends on the assessed value, your school district and exemptions.

What is the median home value in Mason County?

The median home value is $274,600 (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, owner-occupied homes).

What is the median household income in Mason County?

The median household income is $68,750 (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates).