Skip to main content

This site shows advertising. Ads never change our rankings or advice. How we make money

Terrell County, Texas: property tax rate, home values and income

Effective property tax rate

0.80%

242nd highest of 250 counties in Texas

Median home value

$152,200

132nd highest in Texas

Median household income

$46,989

226th highest in Texas

Population

851

Census ACS 2023

Sources: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · Updated 11/03/2026

In Terrell County, Texas the effective property tax rate is 0.80%. The median homeowner pays $1,222 a year in real estate taxes on a home with a median value of $152,200. That rate is the 242nd highest of the 250 Texas counties with published data, and the 1655th highest of 3,132 counties in the United States.

Property tax in Terrell County

The effective rate is the median real estate tax paid divided by the median home value. The Texas statewide average is 1.58%, so Terrell County is below it. Applying this county's rate to other home prices gives a rough idea of the yearly bill; actual bills depend on the school district, exemptions and the assessed value.

Home valueEstimated tax per yearPer month
$152,200 (county median)$1,220$102
$200,000$1,600$133
$300,000$2,400$200
$400,000$3,200$267
$500,000$4,000$333

Home values and incomes

The median home value is $152,200 (132nd highest in Texas, 1954th highest nationally) and the median household income is $46,989. Homes cost about 3.2 times a typical household's yearly income. 88.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied. Homeowners with a mortgage pay a median of $1,485 a year for insurance. For comparison, the Texas statewide median home value is $296,424.

Counties near Terrell County in the Texas property tax ranking

CountyEffective rateMedian home value
Mason County0.82%$274,600
San Augustine County0.82%$83,500
Llano County0.80%$322,300
Terrell County0.80%$152,200
Marion County0.79%$110,500
Leon County0.75%$177,400
Ward County0.60%$138,800

Frequently asked questions

What is the property tax rate in Terrell County, Texas?

The effective property tax rate is 0.80% of home value per year, the 242nd highest of 250 counties in Texas (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates).

How much is property tax on a $300,000 home in Terrell County?

At the county's effective rate of 0.80%, about $2,400 a year (roughly $200 a month). Your actual bill depends on the assessed value, your school district and exemptions.

What is the median home value in Terrell County?

The median home value is $152,200 (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates, owner-occupied homes).

What is the median household income in Terrell County?

The median household income is $46,989 (Census ACS 2023 5-year estimates).